ABF | ABF Lawsuit
[…] steps two and three of the bargained-for grievance process by proposing that if the court appointedpanel deadlocks and fails to resolve ABF’s grievance, the Court should resolve its
12
Case 2:10-cv-02165-SWW Document 138 Filed 08/01/12 Page 12 of 20 PageID #: 2523
breach of contract claims. The Court finds that the parties did not agree to the dispute resolution process proposed by ABF and that the remedy sought would not give effect to the parties’ agreement.
ABF notes that courts frequently appoint arbitrators under the Federal Arbitration Act
(“FAA”), pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 5, which reads:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an
arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no
method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall
fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse
in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then
upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and
appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act
under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been
specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the
arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator. 9 U.S.C. § 5(emphasis added).