Problem with website? Post it in this thread.

Discussion in 'Announcements and Help' started by Jeff, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. Woody

    Woody Sons of Trump

    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    2,079
    Trophy Points:
    113
    [​IMG]
    It says low memory on some photo upload attempts
     
  2. ABFer

    ABFer Super Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    18,675
    Likes Received:
    10,785
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That happens to me too with some pictures. I don't know what the limits are on size.
     
    Woody likes this.
  3. Jack Knife

    Jack Knife Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    122
    Trophy Points:
    63
    thanks Jeff
     
    Jeff likes this.
  4. Woody

    Woody Sons of Trump

    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    2,079
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Thanks Jeff...... my pics in my camera must be to big
     
  5. othertrucker2001

    othertrucker2001 Professional Flummoxer

    Messages:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Low memory would mean your phone, tablet, or computer is low on memory.
     
  6. ABFer

    ABFer Super Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    18,675
    Likes Received:
    10,785
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Low memory that would be correct. I get an error message telling me that the image is too large to insert.
     
  7. othertrucker2001

    othertrucker2001 Professional Flummoxer

    Messages:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yep. The Internet says to delete all unused app, apps you don't use often, pictures, music, files, and anything else you can delete. Problem with that is.....IT DON'T WORK....BEEN THERE DONE THAT.
     
  8. pro1driver

    pro1driver I am LAST

    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Trophy Points:
    113
    i thought i was banned or something............

    i am having a problem here. i use google chrome, and when i try to come here, all i get is a car ad, from my local Buick dealer, in the upper left corner.

    i am actually now using google's "incognito" to get me here.

    i can also access this site from explorer.


    everything was fine all day today, but (i don;t know when this happened) this afternoon sometime maybe around 4 PM..??

    i cannot get on in my usual google chrome browser.

    are you making changes..??


    i tried running a spyware and malware scans, cleared the cookies, and such, to no avail


    thanks in advance.
     
  9. Jeff

    Jeff Administrator

    Messages:
    11,395
    Likes Received:
    967
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Nothing has changed at all in over a year
     
    albag likes this.
  10. pro1driver

    pro1driver I am LAST

    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Trophy Points:
    113
    ok, here is what i have done..

    cleared out all cookies

    did a virus, malware scans

    i shut down my modem to clear out the cache

    right now, i am on the google, "incognito" tab and i am here.

    i simply cannot get to this site on google chrome by using my favorites.

    i can get here by using IE

    i can get to ALL my other websites, normally.

    here is a screenshot, of what i get...(sometimes, the picture is dead center)

    [​IMG]


    i did a google search, maybe its is chrome, and i did a reset as per the instructions.

    i have done more web searching about this.

    i am at a loss as to why this site is the only site, that this is happening to.

    i still have to try a couple of more things.

    does anyone else have an answer..?? anyone else going thru this.>??
     
  11. Woody

    Woody Sons of Trump

    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    2,079
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Have you tried slapping it with bologna ?
    We put extra mayo on it....put three pieces on and let us know !! I PrOmise. .It's amazing !!
    It sucks all the bad stuff out !!
    We left it on for a week "don't remove the maggots"...we put vic's vapor rub under the nose too.....
     
  12. pro1driver

    pro1driver I am LAST

    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Trophy Points:
    113
    ok wOodmAn, i'll gET ontO it, aSAP...!!!!!!!!
     
  13. pro1driver

    pro1driver I am LAST

    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Trophy Points:
    113
    but still cannot logon this site, and it's the only site i have this problem with, so i have to go as i said, thru the google "incognito" tab.

    for whatever reason, the site is not recognizing my IP number, and i even have a new one now.

    smokestack, has been trying to help out.
     
  14. Woody

    Woody Sons of Trump

    Messages:
    4,753
    Likes Received:
    2,079
    Trophy Points:
    113
    You needed cheered uP
     
  15. pro1driver

    pro1driver I am LAST

    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Trophy Points:
    113
    oh i am glad..

    when you gonna do this.>???
     
  16. ABFer

    ABFer Super Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    18,675
    Likes Received:
    10,785
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Have you tried uninstalling then installing your Chrome? On my iPad it seems like I have to do that a few time every year, it gets corrupt or something.
     
  17. othertrucker2001

    othertrucker2001 Professional Flummoxer

    Messages:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I had the same problem two years ago. Did all the things you talked about. A friend suggested I reset my wireless router. Never got to that cause another friend gave me his old router to try. I've not had the problem since switching routers. I gave my router to my brother who pressed the rest button, has not had any problems.
     
    Stimpy likes this.
  18. pro1driver

    pro1driver I am LAST

    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Trophy Points:
    113
    well you gave me an idea to try that. i never gave that any thought, other than to turn off the power, and remove the "in" cable to the router.

    i most certainly DID HAVE a problem in the beginning setting it up, as they wanted a "particular" number that ID'd the router, and I simply could not find it, nor even knew where to look for it.

    i will not be able to try this (re-setting) of the router until later this morning or this afternoon, as i have bills to pay online.
     
  19. pro1driver

    pro1driver I am LAST

    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Trophy Points:
    113
    all i had tried, in my searching for answers, was to do a "repair" of chrome, thru google itself. the repair was either not done or it wasn't needed as per google's website.

    i also read where many have indeed did a re-install, to no avail.

    but i can try that, after i try resetting my router, later today.

    thanks,

    i can assure everyone, that when the problem is found, i will jot it down and save it, and i'd like for Jeff to keep it in his file (or smokestack's files) for future reference for someone at a later time.

    again, thanks in advance to all that responded with your helpful suggestions.

    glenn
     
  20. othertrucker2001

    othertrucker2001 Professional Flummoxer

    Messages:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Most times, the serial number is usually what they are looking for.
     

Share This Page