Some Trucking Companies also had a BIG bounce

Discussion in 'Fedex Freight' started by imported_River17, Oct 13, 2008.

  1. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Some carriers went along for the ride in the biggest reversal bounce in the stock market this Monday 10/13.
    Wall Street stormed back after its worst week ever and staged the biggest single-day stock rally since the Great Depression on Monday, catapulting the Dow Jones industrials to a 936-point gain and finally offering relief from eight consecutive days of stock market carnage.

    Dow 9,387.61 +936.42 +11.08%

    Nasdaq 1,844.25 +194.74 +11.81%

    S&P 500 1,003.35 +104.13 +11.58%

    SAIA 9.59 +1.42 (+17.38%) SAIA

    FDX 73.70 +5.34 (+7.81%) FedEx

    UPS 55.65 +3.95 (+7.64%) UPS

    HTLD 15.26 +0.94 (+6.56%) Heartland

    LSTR 40.02 +2.06 (+5.43%) Landstar

    WERN 19.50 +1.00 (+5.41%) Werner

    KNX 15.45 +0.76 (+5.17%) Knight

    JBHT 28.75 +1.05 (+3.79%) JB Hunt

    ABFS 31.48 +0.84 (+2.74%) ABF

    CNW 36.78 -1.19 (-3.13%) Conway

    YRCW 5.91 -0.79 (-11.79) Yellow Roadway

    Conway went down because the pension plans are after money owed by Consolidated Freightways.

    Con-way shares fall on pension liability concerns: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance


    YellowRoadway went down on no real news, just the path of least resistance seems to be down

    YRC Logistics lays off 50 in St. Louis, 150 in Edwardsville, Ill. - St. Louis Business Journal:



    :smilie_132:








     
  2. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Some truckers downgraded

    Second day of the stock market making gains and some truckers can't catch a break.
    With some truckers getting further estimate cuts.
    NEW YORK (AP) -- An analyst reduced earnings estimates for a slew of trucking companies Tuesday, suggesting that the credit crisis has "begun to wreak havoc in already sluggish freight markets."
    Stifel Nicolaus analyst John G. Larkin urged investors to realize that tough times still lay ahead for the group, noting that capacity has not been scaled back fast enough to account for slumping demand. He cut fourth-quarter and full-year earnings estimates for truckers including Arkansas Best Corp., Knight Transportation Inc. and Werner Enterprises Inc.

    Ahead of the Bell: Analyst cuts trucking estimates: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance


    :smilie_132:
     
  3. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Dow down 733.08 points. OUCH!!!

    The stock market plunged the most since the crash of 1987 as disappointing retail sales data and credit concerns renewed economic fears.

    Dow 8,577.91 -733.08 -7.87%

    Nasdaq 1,628.33 -150.68 -8.47%

    S&P 500 907.84 -90.17 -9.03%


    YRCW 4.00 -0.92 -18.70% YRC WORLDWIDE
    CNW 34.90 -2.22 -5.98% Con-Way
    HTLD 13.84 -1.31 -8.65% HEARTLAND EXPRESS
    LSTR 36.12 -3.28 -8.32% LANDSTAR SYSTEM
    KNX 13.13 -1.94 -12.87% Knight Transportation
    JBHT 29.99 -1.54 -4.88% JB HUNT
    WERN 17.64 -1.35 -7.11% WERNER
    ABFS 26.77 -3.00 -10.08% ARKANSAS BEST
    UPS 51.30 -3.60 -6.56% United Parcel Service
    FDX 65.26 -5.49 -7.76% FedEx

    Gainey Corp. Files for Bankruptcy

    Michigan-based trucking firm Gainey Corp. and five of its subsidiaries have filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection, the Associated Press reported Wednesday.

    Owner Harvey Gainey pinned the move on the nation’s ongoing credit crisis, AP said.

    :smilie_132:

     
  4. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Options Expiration Friday


    NEW YORK (AP) -- Wall Street ended a tumultuous two-week run relatively quietly Friday, finishing another back-and-forth session mixed as investors were cheered by signs of easing in the credit markets and managed to absorb lackluster economic news with equanimity. But while there was less volatility than during recent sessions, analysts warned that the market still faces rough times.


    DOW 8852.22 -127.04 -1.41%
    NASDAQ 1711.29 -6.42 -0.37%
    S&P 500 940.55 -5.88 -0.62%

    UPS 50.54 -1.10 -2.13%
    LSTR 36.18 -0.97 -2.61%
    ABFS 29.38 -0.98 -3.23%
    CNW 34.18 -1.21 -3.42%
    SAIA 9.18 -0.37 -3.87%
    FDX 62.55 -3.69 -5.57%
    JBHT 28.60 -1.84 -6.04%
    HTLD 13.93 -1.11 -7.38%
    KNX 13.31 -1.06 -7.38%
    YRCW 4.02 -0.35 -8.01%
    WERN 17.93 -1.72 -8.75%

    Warren Buffett Oped in the New York Times

    THE financial world is a mess, both in the United States and abroad. Its problems, moreover, have been leaking into the general economy, and the leaks are now turning into a gusher. In the near term, unemployment will rise, business activity will falter and headlines will continue to be scary.

    So ... I’ve been buying American stocks.

    A simple rule dictates my buying: Be fearful when others are greedy, and be greedy when others are fearful

    http://www.nytimes.com/2008/10/17/opinion/17buffett.html?_r=1&ref=opinion&oref=slogin

    :smilie_132:

     
  5. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Kudos to Kennesaw Kid

    I would like to praise Kennesaw Kid for always being on the cutting edge finding and sharing great relevant information.
    This article mentions FedEx Freight market share gains, and YRCW's recent strock price decline in the face of what could be a prolonged recession.

    http://www.truckingboards.com/trucking/upload/435036-post1.html



    :smilie_132:
     
  6. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Stocks end lower amid mixed earnings reports

    Why I’m Still Buying
    by Ben Stein
    This is my most serious column yet. So let's get to it.
    http://finance.yahoo.com/expert/article/yourlife/115733


    Dow 9,033.66 -231.77 -2.50%

    Nasdaq 1,696.68 -73.35 -4.14%

    S&P 500 955.05 -30.35 -3.08%


    River17 Trucking Index adds ODFL for an even dozen.

    CNW 34.86 -0.49-1.39%
    WERN 18.26 -0.33-1.78%
    HTLD 14.10 -0.28-1.95%
    SAIA 9.19 -0.22-2.34%
    FDX 62.44 -1.72-2.68%
    ABFS 29.41 -0.83-2.74%
    LSTR 36.58 -1.03-2.74%
    UPS 50.70 -1.47-2.82%
    KNX 13.63 -0.42-2.99%
    YRCW 3.80 -0.15-3.80%
    JBHT 28.23 -1.63-5.46%
    ODFL 25.52 -1.53-5.66%

    Ahead of the Bell: Analysts lowers transport views: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance
    Arkansas Best Corporation Declares a $0.15/Share Quarterly Dividend: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance
    FedEx drivers win $14.4 mln in pay row - L.A.Times | Markets | Markets News | Reuters
    Earnings Preview: UPS: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance

     
  7. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Earnings season

    Volatility continued Thursday as the Dow turned an early 1.5% loss into a 3.3% gain, but then saw the advance fade into a 3.2% loss when the index fell to its session low. The Dow rallied late in the session to finish 2.0% higher.


    Dow 8,691.25 +172.04 +2.02%

    Nasdaq 1,603.91 -11.84 -0.73%

    S&P 500 908.11 +11.33 +1.26%

    YRCW 3.95 0.184.77%
    UPS 48.13 1.743.75%
    FDX 60.00 2.003.45%
    ODFL 24.02 -0.13-0.54%
    HTLD 13.37 -0.21-1.55%
    WERN 17.23 -0.29-1.66%
    CNW 32.72 -0.76-2.27%
    JBHT 25.55 -0.82-3.11%
    ABFS 27.19 -0.92-3.27%
    KNX 12.71 -0.50-3.79%
    SAIA 7.97 -0.46-5.46%
    LSTR 31.78 -2.49-7.27%


    YRC Worldwide reports Q3 profit on benefits, gains
    UPDATE 1-YRC Worldwide reports Q3 profit on benefits, gains | Markets | Markets News | Reuters
    UPS net tops Street view, warns Santa's sleigh light
    UPS net tops Street view, warns Santa's sleigh light: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance


    :smilie_132:



     
  8. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Stocks Dive on Belief Global Recession Is at Hand-



    Wall Street is joining world stock markets in a precipitous plunge, with the Dow Jones industrials dropping more than 400 points in the opening minutes of trading. The growing belief that the world will suffer a punishing economic recession has investors furiously dumping stocks. Grim news from overseas has added to the worldwide gloom. Big companies including Sony and Daimler are warning of tough times ahead, joining U.S. companies in scaling back their earnings forecasts........
    Stocks dive on belief global recession is at hand: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance


    Anything Better Than Armageddon Will Be Good News
    E-Commerce Q4: Anything Better Than Armageddon Will Be Good News - Seeking Alpha

    Con-way Inc. Q3 2008 Earnings Call Transcript
    Con-way Inc. Q3 2008 Earnings Call Transcript - Seeking Alpha


    :smilie_132:
     
  9. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Hunt for the Bottom


    Weekly Recap - Week ending 24-Oct-08

    There was no mistaking the fact that global recession concerns unsettled the market this week.
    Market Overview - Yahoo! Finance - The basics of investing.

    FedEx [FDX 56.81 -3.19 (-5.32%) ]: As much as Cramer likes the company, he can’t recommend FDX as we head into a recession.


    Dow 8,378.95 -312.30 -3.59%

    Nasdaq 1,552.03 -51.88 -3.23%

    S&P 500 876.77 -31.34 -3.45%

    KNX 13.69 +0.98 +7.71%
    HTLD 13.53 +0.16 +1.20%
    LSTR 32.10 +0.32 +1.01%
    WERN 17.14 -0.09 -0.52%
    SAIA 7.77 -0.20 -2.51%
    JBHT 24.74 -0.81 -3.17%
    CNW 31.67 -1.05 -3.21%
    UPS 46.55 -1.58 -3.28%
    ODFL 22.96 -1.06 -4.41%
    FDX 56.81 -3.19 -5.32%
    ABFS 25.53 -1.66 -6.11%
    YRCW 3.27 -0.68 -17.22%


    The Week Ahead: Hunt for the Bottom
    Market Insider: The Week Ahead - Market Insider with Patti Domm - CNBC.com

    Market Mayhem
    Market Mayhem - Slideshows - CNBC.com

    S&P eyes YRC ratings for possible downgrade
    S&P eyes YRC ratings for possible downgrade: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance

    Arkansas Best Corp. Q3 2008 Earnings Call Transcript
    Arkansas Best Corp. Q3 2008 Earnings Call Transcript - Seeking Alpha

    The Market Crashed -- Now What?
    Dividend Investing | Strong Dividend Payers

     
  10. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    More 3rd Quarter earnings


    Knight Transportation, Inc. Q3 2008 Earnings Call Transcript
    Last Trade: 13.69
    Trade Time: Oct 24
    Change: +0.98 (7.71%)

    Knight Transportation operated at an 83.2% operating ratio. Knight Refrigerated operated at an 85.6% operating ratio. Of our 35 asset based service centers which includes the four centers opened this year, 13 operated in the 70s for the quarter and three operated in the 90s from an operating ratio standpoint. Knight Brokerage’s operating ratio was 94.6% for the quarter.................

    Knight Transportation, Inc. Q3 2008 Earnings Call Transcript - Seeking Alpha


    Landstar System, Inc. Q3 2008 Earnings Call Transcript
    Landstar System, Inc. Q3 2008 Earnings Call Transcript - Seeking Alpha


    Saia Inc. Q3 2008 Earnings Call Transcript
    Saia Inc. Q3 2008 Earnings Call Transcript - Seeking Alpha



     
  11. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
  12. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    The Age of Prosperity Is Over

    By ARTHUR B. LAFFER

    About a year ago Stephen Moore, Peter Tanous and I set about writing a book about our vision for the future entitled "The End of Prosperity." Little did we know then how appropriate its release would be earlier this month.

    Financial panics, if left alone, rarely cause much damage to the real economy, output, employment or production. Asset values fall sharply and wipe out those who borrowed and lent too much, thereby redistributing wealth from the foolish to the prudent. This process is the topic of Nassim Nicholas Taleb's book "Fooled by Randomness."

    The Age of Prosperity Is Over - WSJ.com


    DOW.......8175.77...-203.18...-2.42%

    NASDAQ....1505.9...-46.13...-2.97%

    S&P500......848.92...-27.85...-3.18%

    YRCW...3.60...+0.331...+0.09%
    ODFL...25.12...+2.16...+9.41%
    ABFS...26.59...+1.06...+4.15%
    WERN...17.49...+0.35...+2.04%
    KNX...13.91...+0.22...+1.61%
    LSTR...32.09...-0.01...-0.03%
    CNW...31.60...-0.07...-0.22%
    SAIA...7.73...-0.04...-0.51%
    HTLD...13.41...-0.12...-0.89%
    JBHT...24.40...-0.34...-1.37%
    FDX...54.94...-1.87...-3.29%
    UPS...44.68...-1.87...-4.02%


    Analyst slashes earnings forecast on YRC Worldwide

    The analyst suggests that freight demand should continue to weaken through 2009 and that YRC will lose customers as it merges its Yellow and Roadway brands.

    He forecasts that freight tonnage might fall for 5 more quarters.

    "This does not bode well for the less-than-truckload group as a whole, and YRC, in particular, has a track record of underperforming its peers operationally," he said.

    Analyst slashes earnings forecast on YRC Worldwide: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance

    Rails and trucks post widely different 3Q outcomes

    Railroads and trucking companies told very different stories in their third-quarter earnings reports, as rails continued fetch higher prices and truckers dealt with weak pricing and slumping demand.

    Rails and trucks post widely different 3Q outcomes: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance

    Deutsche Post sees 3Q profits fall, cuts outlook

    FRANKFURT, Germany (AP) -- Deutsche Post AG slashed its earnings forecasts for both 2008 and 2009 on Monday, saying it expects pretax profit to fall 8 percent in the third quarter as the financial crisis takes its toll.

    Deutsche Post sees 3Q profits fall, cuts outlook: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance


    :smilie_132:

     
  13. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Stocks end mixed in late slide after Fed rate cut


    Wall Street received the interest rate cut it wanted, but still turned in a baffling late-day performance Wednesday, shooting higher and then skidding lower in the very last minutes of trading as some investors rushed to cash in profits after the previous session's big advance.

    Fed slashes key interest rate by half-point to 1 percent in effort to combat financial crisis
    Fed cuts key interest rate half-point to 1 percent: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance

    DOW...8990.96...-74.16...-0.82%

    NASDAQ...1657.21...+7.74...+0.47%

    S&P 500...930.09...-10.42...-1.11%

    YRCW...4.20...+0.40...+10.53%
    SAIA...8.41...+0.41...+5.13%
    JBHT...27.21...+1.26...+4.86%
    WERN...18.59...+0.66...+3.68%
    CNW...32.75...+1.03...+3.25%
    ABFS...27.47...+0.49...+1.82%
    KNX...15.15...+0.18...+1.20%
    ODFL...27.05...+0.24...+0.90%
    LSTR...33.53...+0.24...+0.72%
    HTLD...14.18...+0.03...+0.21%
    FDX...58.08...-0.08...-0.14%
    UPS...47.70...-1.16...-2.37%


    FedEx and UPS: Stable but Still Struggling

    FedEx and UPS: Stable but Still Struggling - Seeking Alpha


    YRC to cut up to 3,750 jobs at units

    OFFICIAL-CORRECTED-YRC to cut up to 3,750 jobs at units | Markets | Markets News | Reuters

    FedEx Ground Selects Site for New Portland Area Distribution Hub

    FedEx Ground Selects Site for New Portland Area Distribution Hub: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance

    Truckers hold earlier gains after Fed rate cut

    Truckers hold earlier gains after Fed rate cut: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance













     
  14. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Stocks biggest weekly gain since 1974...


    U.S. stocks rose, capping the biggest weekly gain since 1974, after JPMorgan Chase & Co. took steps to end the housing crisis, bank lending rates declined and earnings from companies outside the financial industry expanded four times faster than the previous quarter.
    Bloomberg.com: Worldwide

    Evidence of a recession piles even higher with new data showing Americans are spending less
    Evidence of a recession piles higher with new data: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance


    DOW...9325.01...+144.32...+1.57%

    NASDAQ...1720.95...+22.43...+1.32%

    S&P 500...968.75...+14.66...+1.54%

    SAIA...10.61...+1.60...+17.76%
    YRCW...4.58...+0.58...+14.50%
    LSTR...38.59...+3.06...+8.61%
    ODFL...30.34...+2.33...+8.32%
    FDX...65.37...+4.36...+7.15%
    HTLD...15.34...+1.01...+7.05%
    ABFS...29.19...+1.42...+5.11%
    KNX...15.90...+0.73...+4.81%
    UPS...52.78...+1.65...+3.23%
    WERN...19.62...+0.57...+2.99%
    CNW...34.04...+0.67...+2.01%
    JBHT...28.43...+0.51...+1.83%

    FedEx-An Opportunistic Portfolio for Gun-Shy Investors
    An Opportunistic Portfolio for Gun-Shy Investors

    Back to the 1970s
    High taxes, inflation and political blunders killed the stock market. But some U.S. entrepreneurs were just getting started.
    Back to the 1970s - Forbes.com

    Stocks Could Get a Short Post-Election Bounce
    Stocks Could Get a Short Post-Election Bounce - Markets * US * News * Story - CNBC.com


    :smilie_132:


     
  15. imported_BoxBoss

    imported_BoxBoss Active Member

    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    River, you are doing yeoman's work here, but you may drive yourself crazy...there doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason with the market right now...other than our industry got a general downgrade the other day from analysts, which was predictable...I am playing peek-a-boo with it, meaning I look when I feel brave enough, the rest of the time I try to keep my eyes closed...
     
  16. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36

    Boxboss :1036316054:

    Just remember the stock market is a forward discounting mechanism that looks 6 to 9 months ahead. The stock market will recover way before the actual economy recovers.
    Just trying to bring reading stories to keep you and others on the cutting edge. After the elections the stock market will have a better feel for what we will be in store for in the short and long term.
    Just try to track the S&P 500 to get a read on the market.


    :smilie_132:
     
  17. imported_BoxBoss

    imported_BoxBoss Active Member

    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Fair enough...So what do you read 6-9 months out based on current trends..??
     
  18. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36

    Boxboss :1036316054:

    For the last 4 weeks or so the stock market was pricing in an Obama presidency, that along with a democratic control of Congress could bring a depression ahead.
    We will find out after the Tuesday elections what we have in store for the future.
    If McCain/Palin come from behind and win then we may have a recession lasting at least 6 months or longer instead of a depression. Either way the economy will not stabilize until we find a floor to the housing market. That alone could still last another year or so. For the short term unemployment could go as high as 9% or 10%.

    Understanding the Limits of the S&P 500's Usefulness as a Market Barometer
    Understanding the Limits of the S&P 500's Usefulness as a Market Barometer - Seeking Alpha

    Q109? Q2? When the Market Will Recover
    Q109? Q2? When the Market Will Recover - Seeking Alpha


    :smilie_132:
     
  19. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Get Ready to Buy Like It's 2002


    The US has led much of the world into a deflationary recession that will last into next year. But with all the money being dumped into the financial system coupled with near-zero percent interest rates, that money will seek a better return than Treasury bonds, and, as risk appetite slowly returns, various asset class will begin to re-inflate.
    Get Ready to Buy Like It's 2002 - Seeking Alpha


    Ford Celebrates, GM Scratches Its Head

    Detroit’s hopes of success are rising with every passing day. As more and more cries for industry assistance hit Washington, the likelihood of a significant bailout increase exponentially. Even if you think it is too late for General Motors, do not toss Ford into the same category. It is much better managed, has far greater financial stability, and its products are still in demand.
    Ford Celebrates, GM Scratches Its Head - Seeking Alpha

    Bad News for Housing

    20% of homes with mortgages have negative equity. Home prices have fallen every month since Jan. 2007.So, what does it mean?

    Housing will NOT rebound until late next year at the earliest. If you are thinking about buying home builders like Centex (CTX), KB Homes (KB) or Toll Brothers (TOL), I would think twice as the fundamentals of their industry do not look to improve anytime soon.

    With 20% of the market effectively sidelined, it does not bode well for those hoping to sell them new homes.



    LTL Earnings Sag in 3Q; Carriers See Weaker Demand

    Publicly traded less-than-truckload carriers generally posted lower earnings in the third quarter, with several fleets warning that freight volumes would get worse as the fourth quarter unfolds.
    http://www.ttnews.com/articles/petemplate.aspx?storyid=20733

    :smilie_132:



     
  20. imported_River17

    imported_River17 Active Member

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Why the US Market Rallied Even Before Vote Was Over



    The simple notion that this Election Day marked a potential turning point for the economy and a departure from the current state of affairs was enough to boost investors' spirits and send the stock market higher.
    Why the US Market Rallied Even Before Vote Was Over - Markets * US * News * Story - CNBC.com



    DOW...9625.28...+305.45...+3.28%

    NASDAQ...1780.12...+53.79...+3.12%

    S&P 500...1005.75...+39.45...+4.08%

    YRCW...5.86...+0.37...+6.74%
    SAIA...11.11...+0.51...+4.81%
    FDX...68.82...+2.82...+4.27%
    UPS...55.18...+2.16...+4.07%
    ABFS...29.65...+0.62...+2.14%
    JBHT...29.21...+0.56...+1.95%
    WERN...19.58...+0.22...+1.14%
    LSTR...38.87...+0.27...+0.70%
    CNW...34.98...+0.22...+0.63%
    KNX...15.34...+0.08...+0.52%
    HTLD...15.04...-0.14...-0.92%
    ODFL...29.41...-0.47...-1.57%


    Five Economic Challenges Ahead For Obama
    Five Economic Challenges Ahead For Obama - Markets * US * News * Story - CNBC.com

    LTL Gears Down
    Volatility in the financial markets was mirrored in the third quarter results at major LTL carriers. Many companies saw profits slide as the economy took a sharp turn toward recession, although some carriers managed to gain traction despite low freight volumes.
    Traffic World OnLine - Trucking

    Con-way Freight to close 40 service centers to cut costs, expects to cut 1 percent of staff

    "These types of changes are never easy, but they are necessary for us to advance our mission to provide the best LTL service in the market," said Con-way Freight President John G. Labrie. "This is the right decision at the right time for Con-way Freight. It is one that ultimately will help insure that we continue to provide stable careers for our employees, enhance shareholder value and improve industry- leading service for our customers."
    Con-way Freight to close 40 service centers: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance

    FedEx--Follow the Smart Money
    Follow the Smart Money

    UPS--A New Revolution at Amazon
    A New Revolution at Amazon

    SAIA--Form 10-Q for SAIA INC
    Summary of SAIA INC - Yahoo! Finance

    ODFL--Trucker Old Dominion Freight Line falls after downgrade citing stock run up and future worries
    Old Dominion Freight Line falls after downgrade: Financial News - Yahoo! Finance



     

Share This Page