TDC related facts as they become available.

Discussion in 'Fedex Freight' started by SwampRatt, Feb 14, 2017.

  1. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hawaii


    [​IMG]
    1st - Steve Haskill Straight Truck Kailua Kona Driver
    1st - Chad Olson Step Van Honolulu Driver
    Grand Champion - Chad Olson Step Van Honolulu Driver
    Best Pre-Trip - Chad Olson Step Van Honolulu Driver
     
  2. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Nevada 2017

    Grand Champion - Gragg Wilson, FedEx Freight - Reno

    Winners By Class:

    Straight Truck
    Robert Fini, FedEx Ground - Las Vegas
    Jessica Chickering, FedEx Ground - Reno
    Daniel Perez-Garcia, FedEx Freight - Reno

    3 Axle
    David Sharp, UPS Package - Sparks
    Eric Martinez, FedEx Freight - Las Vegas
    Ronald Henderson, XPO - Sparks

    4 Axle
    Humberto Carrillo, FedEx Freight - Las Vegas (Rookie)
    Daniel Tavie, FedEx Freight - Las Vegas (Rookie)
    Joseph Berger, Oak Harbor - Las Vegas

    5 Axle
    Patrick Nerger, FedEx Express - Reno
    Joseph O'Brien, ITS Logistics - Sparks (Rookie)
    Anthony Asher, XPO - Sparks

    5 Axle Sleeper Berth
    Gragg Wilson, FedEx Freight - Reno
    Anthony Ryan, FedEx Ground - Las Vegas
    Roperto Loeli, FedEx Freight - Reno

    Tank Truck
    Randy Stromlund, UPS Package - Sparks
    Michael Ebner, Reddaway - Sparks (Rookie)
    Eric Flick, FedEx Freight - Reno

    Flatbed
    James McKernie, Old Dominion Freight - Las Vegas
    Craig Poupeney, FedEx Freight - Reno
    James Hon, Old Dominion Freight - Sparks

    Twins
    Matthew Hart, FedEx Freight - Reno
    Eugene Cushing, UPS Package - Sparks
    Michael Clemens, Sr., ABF Freight - Sparks

    Step Van
    Sergio Romero, FedEx Ground - Las Vegas
    Roderick Easton, FedEx Ground - Las Vegas (Rookie)
    Kelly Hernandez, FedEx Express - Reno

    Highest Score Winners

    Written Test: Gragg Wilson - FedEx Freight, Reno
    Pre-Trip: Roberto Aguilar - Oak Harbor, Las Vegas
    Course: David Sharp - UPS Package, Sparks
     
  3. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    North Dakota results:

    3 axle
    1st Christopher Scholand 456 FedEx Freight (grand champion)
    2nd Tim Schieder 412 XPO
    3rd Brendan Klocke 395 ODFL

    4 axle
    1st Luke Groen 418 ODFL (rookie of the year)
    2nd Jamey Larson 404 XPO
    3rd Josh Soland 321 FedEx Freight

    5 axle sleeper
    1st Bryan Wold 393XPO
    2nd Josh Novak 392 Britton
    3rd Jason Markert 383 S&S

    5 axle
    1st Jon Simonson 391 XPO
    2nd Ronald Obos 355 E W Wylie
    3rd Raymond Mendrzycki 343 MAGNUM

    Flatbed
    1st Steve Johnson 399 XPO
    2nd Joe Honek 335 edEx Freight
    3rd Kevin Schmidt 327 RUAN

    Step Van
    1st Sharon Collett 310 FedEx Express
    2nd Michael Mortenson 276 FedEx Express

    Straight Truck
    1st Richard Hartleib 391 FedEx Freight
    2nd Robert Benson 388 FedEx Express
    3rd Jamie Ackerland 343 FedEx Freight

    Tanker
    1st Daniel Bartelson 422 XPO
    2nd Ron Ackerland 399 FedEx Freight
    3rd Allen Garnett 284 FedEx Freight

    Twin Trailers
    1st Brad Morrow 373 XPO
    2nd Nick Meadows 357 FedEx Freight
    3rd John Janousek 333 FedEx Freight
     
  4. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Minnesota TDC Results

    Straight Truck
    1st = Thomas Carlson - USF Holland
    2nd = Kerry Wicklander - FedEx Express
    3rd = Jerry Rosdahl - Transport America

    Three-Axle
    1st = Reginald Copeland - FedEx Freight
    2nd = Matt Simon - FedEx Freight
    3rd = Bill Krouse - YRC Freight

    Four-Axle
    1st = Bruce Quaal - YRC Freight
    2nd = Paul Butkowski - FedEx Freight
    3rd = John Hemmingson - YRC Freight

    Five-Axle
    1st = Tim McNamee - YRC Freight
    2nd = Rob Janke - FedEx Express
    3rd = Mark Leino - FedEx Freight

    Sleeper Berth
    1st = Mike Whiteford - J & B
    2nd = James Kroshcel - US Foods
    3rd = John Borman - Stan Koch & Sons Trucking

    FlatBed
    1st = Jerry Kraetsch - YRC Freight
    2nd = Craig Frahm - Walmart Transportation
    3rd = Mark Gouge FedEx Ground

    Tank Truck
    1st = Galen Sonnek - Independent Diversified Transportation
    2nd = Nate Walker - YRC Freight
    3rd = Josh Fredrickson - Walmart Transportation

    Twin Trailer
    1st = David Eickoff - XPO Logistics
    2nd = Duane Maroney - YRC Freight
    3rd = Bruce Derosier - FedEx Freight

    Step Van
    1st = Christian Rapsch - FedEx Express
    2nd = Alex Lofgren - FedEx Ground
    3rd = Steve Orr - FedEx Express

    Written Test Winner: Paul Butkowski - FedEx Freight
    Pre-Trip Winner: Tim McNamee - YRC Freight
    Rookie of the Year: Joseph Collins - FedEx Ground
    Small Team Champion (3-5): XPO Logistics
    Large Team Champion (6+): FedEx Freight
    Grand Champion: Bruce Quaal - YRC Freight
    Howie Johnson Memorial Award: Tim McNamee - YRC Freight
    Charle Smith Volunteer Award: Dave Knobloch
     
  5. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Washington:
    [​IMG]
    1st - Clint Anderson Step Van Yakima Driver
    2nd - Tracy Criss Step Van Tacoma Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Darrell Shelton 4-Axle Pasco Driver
    1st - Vic Skoglund Tank Truck Everett Driver
    2nd - Chris Hemming Straight Truck Tacoma Driver
    3rd - Daniel Abrego 3-Axle Pasco Driver
    3rd - Jamie Gonzalez Step Van Pasco Driver
    3rd - John White 5-Axle Sleeper Seattle Driver
     
  6. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Montana

    [​IMG]
    1st - Jason Martinie Step Van Helena Driver
    2nd - Jeremy Thomas Step Van Helena Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Chuck Fiske Twins Butte Driver
    1st - Bryce Neilson Flatbed Butte Driver
    1st - David Schelin 3-Axle Butte Driver
    2nd - Tom Miller Twins Billings Driver
    2nd - William Willis 4-Axle Billings Driver
    3rd - Barrett Browning Straight Truck Billings Driver
    3rd - Eric Johnson 3-Axle Missoula Driver
    3rd - Mark Ogolin 4-Axle Butte Driver
    3rd - Patman Trainor 5-Axle Sleeper Billings Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Don Lamere Straight Truck Great Falls Owner's Driver
    1st - Mike Worl Tank Truck Billings Owner's Driver
    2nd - Eric Lilleberg 3-Axle Billings Owner's Driver
    2nd - Kailub McIntosh Straight Truck Great Falls Owner's Driver
    3rd - James Cody Step Van Missoula Owner
    3rd - Dave McLeod Twins Billings Owner's Driver
    Montana Team Award
     
  7. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Iowa

    [​IMG]
    1st - Darwin Plett Twins Rock Island Driver
    2nd - Jason Kremer Flatbed Dubuque Driver
    3rd - Allan Sohn Twins Des Moines Driver
     
  8. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    New Jersey:

    [​IMG]
    3rd - Stephen Lumpkin Step Van Branchburg Driver
    Best Pre-Trip - Stephen Lumpkin Step Van Branchburg Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Jim Erickson Flatbed Cinnaminson Driver
    1st - Bart Pachucki Straight Truck South Newark Driver
    1st - Jim Senor 3-Axle Vineland Driver
    1st - Joe White 5-Axle Sleeper Newark Driver
    2nd - Les Beben 4-Axle South Brunswick Driver
    2nd - Remedios Camacho Twins South Newark Driver
    2nd - Joseph Wislockie Step Van Newark Driver
    3rd - Tom Bass 5-Axle Sleeper Vineland Driver
    3rd - Jorge Cardoz 3-Axle Newark Driver
    3rd - Carlos Chavarriaga Tank Truck South Newark Driver
    3rd - Richard Maahs 4-Axle Cinaminson Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Artur Lesniowski 5-Axle Secaucus Owner
    1st - Elvin Ortiz Step Van Moonachie Owner
    3rd - Juan Sabillon Twins Woodbridge Owner
    Best Written Score - Elvin Ortiz Step Van Moonachie Owner
     
  9. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Oregon


    [​IMG]
    1st - Paul Baker 3-Axle Portland Driver
    2nd - Steven Chalupa Step Van Portland Driver
    3rd - Daniel Flores Straight Truck Portland Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Manuel Cruz Flatbed Eugene Driver
    1st - Lalo Fernandez 5-Axle Sleeper Portland Driver
    1st - Nick Jones 5-Axle Portland Driver
    1st - Jerry Lambert Twins Portland Driver
    1st - Chris Outen Tank Truck Portland Driver
    1st - Dan Shamrell 4-Axle Portland Driver
    2nd - Randy Crafts Tank Truck Medford Driver
    2nd - Shawn Gourley 3-Axle La Grande Driver
    2nd - Brad Lester 5-Axle Portland Driver
    2nd - Christopher Ware straight Truck Medford Driver
    Grand Champion - Chris Outen Tank Truck Portland Driver
    Rookie of the Year - Shawn Gourley 3-Axle La Grande Driver
    Oregon Team Trophy
    [​IMG]
    1st - Kailen Bronson Step Van Portland Owner's Driver
    2nd - Adis Zolija Twins Portland Owner's Driver
    2nd - Admire Mujezinovic 5-Axle Sleeper Portland Owner's driver
    3rd - Joel Sequeria Step Van Salem Owner's Driver



    WOW, 8 first place drivers! 6 from Freight, 1 each from Ground and Express...
     
    Big Dave likes this.
  10. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Arkansas: (the final state to compete)


    [​IMG]
    1st - Larry Rhein Twins Harrison Driver
    1st - Robin Sams 3-Axle Texarkana Driver
    2nd - Ronnie Cotton 5-Axle Little Rock Driver
    2nd - Paul Pierce Flatbed Jonesboro Driver
    3rd - Jeff Cochran Twins Texarkana Driver
    Grand Champion - Larry Rhein Twins Harrison Driver
    Best Pre-Trip - Chris Parker 4-Axle Pine Bluff Driver
    [​IMG]
    2nd - Tyler Brown Step Van Fayetteville Owner's Driver
    3rd - Timo Geary Step Van Fayetteville Owner's Driver
     
  11. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Team FedEx has had 171 champion drivers each earn an opportunity to compete in the National Truck Driving Championships in Orlando, Florida, Aug. 8-12.

    http://www.fedex.com/us/ntdc/winners/2017_Champions.html

    Congrats to all who qualified to compete at the Nationals in Orlando, FL.

    Enjoy the Chairman's Challenge Competition and Celebration (4Cs) this weekend. A well earned reward.

    Good luck at the National Competition. Rock Orlando, and bring home the hardware. :clapping::notworthy::clapping:
     
    Redracer3136 likes this.
  12. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Truckers Embrace the Spotlight, Friendly Rivalries at National Championship

    http://www.ttnews.com/articles/truckers-embrace-spotlight-friendly-rivalries-national-championship

    "Gary Harms and Don Logan, elite truck drivers with stellar performance records, go about their tasks with a strong focus on safety. They respect every aspect of the trucking industry, including the other drivers. But safety is their top objective.

    As frequent competitors at the National Truck Driving Championships, and the qualifiers in their home state of Kansas, they have developed mutual respect for each other’s passion for safety. But after several years of competing alongside each other, their collegiality has become a friendly rivalry.

    Harms, a driver for Wal-Mart in Kansas, and Logan, a driver there with FedEx Freight, are vying for the title of grand champion at the event, often called the “Super Bowl of Safety.”"
     
    citydog likes this.
  13. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
  14. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
  15. citydog

    citydog Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    552
    Trophy Points:
    100
    truckingBORED and Redracer3136 like this.
  16. BIG R GUY

    BIG R GUY Part time Coop Dispatch driver

    Messages:
    7,303
    Likes Received:
    7,829
    Trophy Points:
    113
  17. Redracer3136

    Redracer3136 BANNED

    Messages:
    4,804
    Likes Received:
    3,242
    Trophy Points:
    113
    SwampRatt and citydog like this.
  18. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Update:

    Finalists list


    [​IMG]

    :clapping::clapping:
     
  19. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Roland Bolduc Crowned National Truck Driving Championships Bendix Grand Champion

    http://www.trucking.org/article/Rol...k-Driving-Championships-Bendix-Grand-Champion

    Champions from each of the 9 vehicle classes were also announced. Joining Roland Bolduc on the list of national champions are:


    3-Axle: Glen Kirk, Franklin, Indiana, Old Dominion Freight Line


    4-Axle: James Duffy, Marshall, Wisconsin, FedEx Freight


    5-Axle: Michael Miltenberger, Cumberland, Maryland, PITT OHIO


    Flatbed: Wayne Crowder, Louisville, Kentucky, FedEx Freight


    Sleeper Berth: Roland Bolduc, East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, FedEx Express


    Straight Truck: Richard Bailey, Macomb, Michigan, FedEx Freight


    Tank Truck: Scott Woodrome, Middletown, Ohio, FedEx Freight


    Twins: Chris Poyner, Richland, Washington, XPO Logistics


    Step Van: Michael Bills, Fuquay Varina, North Carolina, FedEx Express


    Other Awards

    Rookie of the Year: Bryce Neilson, Anaconda, Montana, FedEx Freight


    Team Champions:Kentucky


    Vehicle Condition: Bryan Wold, Reiles Acres, North Dakota, XPO Logistics


    Highest Written Exam Award: Paul Brandon, Oxford, Connecticut, FedEx Freight and Don Logan, Eskridge, Kansas, FedEx Freight


    Neill Darmstadter Professional Excellence:Daniel Shamrell, Battle Ground, Washington, FedEx Freight


    Lifetime Volunteer Award: Joe Smith, Kenco Management

    :clapping::clapping::clapping:
     
    roogie, Redracer3136 and BIG R GUY like this.
  20. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,609
    Likes Received:
    3,316
    Trophy Points:
    113
    By the numbers: 2017 FedEx NTDC (*Aug 10, 2017)

    https://www.bizjournals.com/memphis/news/2017/08/10/fedex-drivers-compete-for-national-titles.html

    2,000 — number of FedEx drivers who competed at state events

    3,800 — cumulative years of professional driving experience by the FedEx NTDC team

    246 million — cumulative number of safely driven miles by the FedEx NTDC team

    100 — number of FedEx NTDC team drivers with more than 20 years of experience

    100 — number of FedEx NTDC team drivers with at least 1 million miles of safe driving

    33 — number of FedEx NTDC team drivers who have won at least five state championships

    13 — number of FedEx NTDC team drivers who have won national championships

    2 3 (as of 8/12/17) — number of FedEx NTDC team drivers who have been named Grand Champion
     
    roogie likes this.

Share This Page