Truck Driving Championships aka "TDC"

Discussion in 'The Drivers Lounge' started by citydog, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. citydog

    citydog Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    553
    Trophy Points:
    100
    Well lets here some news about past and upcoming TDC championships. Give us your experiences any tips on preparing and how has folks done so far this year.
     
  2. pro1driver

    pro1driver I am LAST

    Messages:
    5,890
    Likes Received:
    1,033
    Trophy Points:
    113
    what is the TDC..????
     
  3. citydog

    citydog Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    553
    Trophy Points:
    100
    It is the truck driving championship. It's held at the state level and if you win your state you move on to the national level.
     
  4. pro1driver

    pro1driver I am LAST

    Messages:
    5,890
    Likes Received:
    1,033
    Trophy Points:
    113
    oh ok...i can't be bothered, either to participate (which i am still out on comp) nor watch it, nor even keep in touch with it.

    not my bag man.......
     
  5. ABFer

    ABFer Super Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    18,924
    Likes Received:
    10,992
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I was never into it myself but I do know that a quite a few people are and most of the companies offer the opportunity for their drivers.
     
  6. citydog

    citydog Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    553
    Trophy Points:
    100
    No worries I was kinda vague when I posted it. Hope you get back up rolling soon.
     
  7. pro1driver

    pro1driver I am LAST

    Messages:
    5,890
    Likes Received:
    1,033
    Trophy Points:
    113
    thanks, but highly unlikely.

    but for those that enjoy any type of truck competition, good for them, it's thier "bag"....
     
  8. Cerberus_Kelpie

    Cerberus_Kelpie Wings Over the World!

    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    449
    Trophy Points:
    83
    GREETINGS citydog,

    What are the T. D. C. categories and how do drivers qualify??
     
  9. citydog

    citydog Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    553
    Trophy Points:
    100
    SwampRatt likes this.
  10. Cerberus_Kelpie

    Cerberus_Kelpie Wings Over the World!

    Messages:
    2,709
    Likes Received:
    449
    Trophy Points:
    83
    WE are all "technology saavy". You have the ability to become technologically saavy and you may well then progress to levels yet unknown.

    Look at Post top bar where Bold, Italics, and other options are and look across to the picture of Film (Media), right of of the smiling emoticon.
    Go to Media site (URL), copy link location, put a word or two in the post, highlight the word or words by Left click on mouse over the word(s) then left click on the Media icon, Right Click at blinking Cursor, Enter Media URL by right click on Paste and left click Embed.
    When you submit post, it'll appear as in this post.

    No Worries Mate, every Student learns online skills so WE can then Teach another Student.


    and


    Just for fun, Laredo, TX., a normal location with typical activity:


    Thanks B 2 U!!
    CHEERS!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2016
    Big Dave, SwampRatt and citydog like this.
  11. SMOKESTACK

    SMOKESTACK Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    12,938
    Likes Received:
    1,228
    Trophy Points:
    113
    This work was posted by our well known member SwampRatt , thank you Sir.
    A total of 14 drivers representing FedEx earned state titles at the 2016 Truck Driving Championships (TDC) held in the states of Mississippi,New Mexico and Tennessee...

    Mississippi
    [​IMG]
    1st - Gary Cumberland 4-Axle Jackson Driver
    1st - Bobby Lane 3-Axle Jackson Driver
    1st - James McNeil Twins Northeast Memphis Driver
    3rd - Randy Byrd Twins Jackson Driver
    3rd - Todd Lea 3-Axle Jackson Driver
    3rd - Scott Osborne Tank Truck Jackson Driver
    Best Pre-Trip - Jackie Reed 3-Axle Meridian Driver
    Team Trophy
    [​IMG]
    1st - Don Smith Step Van Tupelo Owner
    1st - John Smith, Jr. Tank Truck Tupelo Owner
    2nd - Brandon Lee Step Van Hattiesburg Owner's Driver
    2nd - Terry Reese 4-Axle Tupelo Owner's Driver
    Rookie of the Year - Terry Reese 4-Axle Tupelo Owner's Driver


    New Mexico
    [​IMG]
    1st - Chris Shaw Straight Truck Albuquerque Driver
    2nd - Erick Kurowski Step Van Albuquerque Driver
    3rd - Harold Najar Step Van Albuquerque Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Dan Bruch 5-Axle Albuquerque Driver
    1st - Dion Saiz 3-Axle Albuquerque Driver
    1st - Ray Sandoval Twinse Albuquerque Driver
    2nd - Daniel Macias 5-Axle Sleeper Albuquerque Driver
    3rd - Parcell Jamesh 4-Axle Albuquerque Driver
    3rd - Neal Lance Flatbed Roswell Driver
    3rd - Charlie Lovato Twins Farmington Driver
    3rd - Lawrence Torrez 3-Axle Albuquerque Driver
    [​IMG] 1st - Isaac Chavolla Step Van Albuquerque Owner

    Tennessee
    [​IMG]
    3rd - William James Tank Truck Memphis Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Jeff Barton 5-Axle Sleeper Nashville Driver
    1st - Jamie Sowder Flatbed Jackson Driver
    1st - Jeff Stinson Tank Truck Kingsport Driver
    2nd - Patrick Brown Flatbed Nashville Driver
    2nd - Andy Bryant Straight Truck Kingsport Driver
    2nd - Ronnie Hammill Twins Chattanooga Driver
    2nd - Dave Magee Tank Truck Dresden Driver
    2nd - John Miller Step Van Kingsport Driver
    3rd - Louis Irwin Step Van Nashville Driver
    3rd - Scott Lambert Twins Kingsport Driver
    3rd - Brian Neely 4-Axle Kingsport Driver
    Rookie of the Year - Patrick Brown Flatbed Nashville Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - James Sheehan Step Van Nashville Local Owner


    Next up for Team FedEx is the Georgia State Truck Driving Championships, May 5-7.
     
    ABFer, citydog and SwampRatt like this.
  12. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,658
    Likes Received:
    3,356
    Trophy Points:
    113
    If anyone has access to individual State results for all carriers, please post them. Some States make it very difficult to find the info...

    Here is Kentucky:


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2016
  13. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,658
    Likes Received:
    3,356
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Arizona: http://arizonatrucking.com/2016/04/...-the-2016-arizona-truck-driving-championship/

    First, second, and third place winners in each class are listed below.

    3 Axle Class

    1. Albert Ochoa – FedEx Freight
    2. Gregory (Greg) Nauertz – YRC, Inc.
    3. Demetrick (Dee) Martin, FedEx Freight
    4 Axle Class

    1. Andres Orozco – FedEx Freight
    2. Robert (Tap) Tapia – Old Dominion Freight Lines, Inc.
    3. Edward Romero, XPO Logistics, Inc.
    5 Axle Class

    1. Brian Sprowel – J & L Transportation, Inc.
    2. Eric Ramsdell, Walmart Transportation, LLC
    3. Richard (Rich) Baranik – UPS Freight
    Flatbed Class

    1. Kenny Jones – Walmart Transportation
    2. Galen Spangler – Shamrock Foods Co.
    3. Glenn Lougheed – Walmart Transportation, LLC
    Sleeper Berth Class

    1. Arthur Dority III – Knight Transportation, Inc.
    2. Tramel Caldwell – Shamrock Foods Co.
    3. Ruben Montijo – XPO Logistics, Inc.
    Straight Truck Class

    1. Charlie Woodland – FedEx Freight
    2. Sean Saxon – FedEx Ground
    3. Gary Maple – XPO Logistics, Inc.
    Tanker Class

    1. Duane Donner, Walmart Transportation, LLC
    2. Robert Dominguez, Western Refining Wholesale, Inc.
    3. James (Jimbo) Calen, Western Refining Wholesale, Inc.
    Twins Class

    1. Robert Gordon, XPO Logistics, Inc.
    2. Mohammed Khan, FedEx Freight
    3. Tobias (Toby) Fierros, Jr., ABF Freight System
    Step Van Class

    1. Michael (Mike) Ortiz , FedEx Ground
    2. Kevin Ekstrom, FedEx Ground
    3. Tyson Betters , FedEx Ground
     
    citydog likes this.
  14. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,658
    Likes Received:
    3,356
    Trophy Points:
    113
  15. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,658
    Likes Received:
    3,356
    Trophy Points:
    113
  16. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,658
    Likes Received:
    3,356
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Look what FedEx Freight did in South Dakota:

    [​IMG]


    1st - Rachel Bothwell 4-Axle Rapid City Driver
    1st - Marty Kraft Tank Truck Rapid City Driver
    1st - Jay Love Flatbed Sioux Falls Driver
    1st - Jason Kotvold 3-Axle Sioux City Driver
    1st - Virgil Thiewes Straight Truck Watertown Driver
    1st - Mike Whitehead 5-Axle Sleeper Sioux Falls Driver
    2nd - Brian Cusson 3-Axle Rapid City Driver
    2nd - Rodger Jacobs Twins Sioux Falls Driver
    Grand Champion - Jason Kotvold 3-Axle Sioux City Driver
    Best Course Score - Jason Kotvold 3-Axle Sioux City Driver
    Best Written Test - Mike Whitehead 5-Axle Sleeper Sioux Falls Driver
    Best Pre-Trip - Jay Love Flatbed Sioux Falls Driver
    1st Place Team Award

    Next up are championships this weekend in the states of Alaska, California, Maine, Ohio and Wisconsin. Also scheduled for this weekend is California Regional Competition the day prior to that state's championships. The Dallas/Ft. Worth Regional Championship in Texas is also scheduled for this weekend.
     
    citydog likes this.
  17. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,658
    Likes Received:
    3,356
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Here is last weekend's results for FedEx. If anyone has complete State results, or other company results, we'd love to see them...

    Alaska:

    [​IMG]
    1st - Muku Afusia 3-Axle Anchorage Driver
    1st - Ron Bernier Step Van Anchorage Driver
    1st - Doug Rickel Straight Truck Anchorage Driver
    2nd - Cathryn Bailey Step Van Anchorage Driver
    3rd - Rebecca Nelson Straight Truck Anchorage Driver
    3rd - Madeleine Vea Step Van Anchorage Driver
    Grand Champion - Doug Rickel Straight Truck Anchorage Driver

    California:
    [​IMG]
    1st - Eric Damon 3-Axle Monterey Driver
    2nd - Gilbert Recio Straight Truck Compton Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Edward Guerrero Straight Truck Fresno Driver
    2nd - Jose Hernandez 4-Axle South Los Angeles Driver
    3rd - Francisco Lopez 3-Axle Fresno Driver
    3rd - Brad Ashbaugh Twins Bakersfield Driver
    3rd - Ramon Guzman Flatbed South Los Angeles Driver
    3rd - Barry Yeates Straight Truck Oakland Driver
    [​IMG]
    2nd - Edmar Rocha Step Van San Francisco Owner's Driver
    2nd - Gary Martin Twins Sacramento Owner
    3rd - Naushad Ali Step Van Roseville Owner's Driver
    3rd - Bobby Jackson 5-Axle Sleeper Rialto

    Ohio:

    [​IMG]
    1st - Brett Brunkenhoefer 3-Axle Youngstown Driver
    1st - Bryan Elges 5-Axle Sleeper Youngstown Driver
    1st - Scott Woodrome Flatbed Youngstown Driver
    2nd - Lance Koss 3-Axle Youngstown Driver
    3rd - Donald Fortney Twins Youngstown Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Andrew Tuck Straight Truck Dayton Owner's Driver
    2nd - Rob Keaton 5-Axle Columbus Owner's Driver
    2nd - Peter Mercer, Jr. Step Van East Columbus Owner's Driver
    2nd - Scott Newcome Straight Truck Cleveland Owner's Driver
    3rd - Aaron Snyder Step Van Youngstown Owner's Driver

    Wisconsin:

    [​IMG]
    2nd - Dave Gavin Twins Eau Claire Driver
    2nd - Gary Reimer 3-Axle Mauston Driver
    2nd - Duane Staveness 5-Axle Mauston Driver
    3rd - Paul Smith 4-Axle Milwaukee Driver
    3rd - Roland Bates, Jr. Twins Oshkosh Driver


    Maine:
    [​IMG]
    1st - Scott Wickstrom Step Van Bangor Driver
    2nd - Rob Cochran Step Van Augusta Driver
    [​IMG]
    2nd - Ryan Letourneau Flatbed Portland Driver
    2nd - Mark Scaplen Twins Portland Driver
    3rd - John Ellingwood Tank Truck Portland Driver
    3rd - Rich Roghelia Twins Portland Driver
    Rookie of the Year - Mark Scaplen Twins Portland Driver
    [​IMG]
    3rd - Eric Barden Step Van Portland Owner's Driver


    Next up are championships June 3-4 in the states of Colorado, Maryland, Massachusetts, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Oklahoma and Vermont.
     
  18. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,658
    Likes Received:
    3,356
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Here is Maine's State results: (Only 1st place shown)

    [​IMG]
     
  19. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,658
    Likes Received:
    3,356
    Trophy Points:
    113
    California: (only 1st place shown)

    [​IMG]
     
    citydog likes this.
  20. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,658
    Likes Received:
    3,356
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ohio: http://www.ohiotrucking.org/tdc-final-standings

    Final Standings
    3 Axle


    3rd - Jeff Hoover, FedEx Freight

    2nd - Lance Koss, FedEx Freight

    1st - Brett Brunkenhoefer, YRC Freight

    Class sponsored by Marvin Johnson and Associates

    4 Axle

    3rd - Wayne Stickle, Walmart Transportation

    2nd - Roger Anderson, ABF Freight

    1st - Brian Wallner, ABF Freight

    Class sponsored by Area Wide Protection

    5 Axle

    3rd - Dan Lemond, Martin Brower

    2nd - Rob Keaton, FedEx Ground

    1st - Jeff Mefford, YRC Freight

    Class sponsored by Walmart Transportation

    Flatbed

    3rd - Randy Moore, Best Specialized

    2nd - Richard Baker, YRC Freight

    1st - Scott Woodrome, FedEx Freight

    Class sponsored by AMG Peterbilt

    Sleeper

    3rd - Edward Geisel, Walmart Transportation

    2nd - Garry Wright, Walmart Transportation

    1st - Bryan Elges, FedEx Freight

    Class sponsored by Ross Transportation

    Straight Truck

    3rd - Erik Johnson, Pitt Ohio

    2nd - Scott Newcome, FedEx Ground

    1st - Andrew Tuck, FedEx Ground

    Class sponsored by McMahon Truck Center

    Tank

    3rd - Pete Vidovic, ABF Freight

    2nd - Jeff King, Martin Brower

    1st - Russ Simpson, Holland

    Class sponsored by Kenan Advantage Group

    Twins

    3rd - Donald Fortney, FedEx Freight

    2nd - William Dunsenberry, XPO Logistics

    1st - John Free, XPO Logistics

    Class sponsored by FedEx Freight

    Step Van

    3rd - Aaron Snyder, FeEx Ground

    2nd - Peter Mercer, Fedex Ground

    1st - Jason Imhoff, Walmart Transportation

    Class Sponsored by Martin Welch Transportation

    Military

    3rd - Jaron Pez, National Guard

    2nd - Dillon Speziali, National Guard

    1st - Joe Ross, National Guard

    Class sponsored by FedEx Ground
     

Share This Page