Truck Driving Championships aka "TDC"

Discussion in 'The Drivers Lounge' started by citydog, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  2. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  3. tutone710

    tutone710 Your Retirement Canceled

    Messages:
    3,221
    Likes Received:
    1,247
    Trophy Points:
    113
  4. BIG R GUY

    BIG R GUY Part time Coop Dispatch driver

    Messages:
    7,282
    Likes Received:
    7,799
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Yrc- st truck and 3 axle. 1st
    Ups and fed ex won the rest except 5 axle
    Golden states food won that
     
    SwampRatt likes this.
  5. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Idaho: http://magicvalley.com/local-truck-...cle_b8d1b894-836e-5200-acff-d1644231850c.html

    The winners in all classes are as follows:

    3 AXLE

    1 Kevin “KJ” Winn, Old Dominion

    Freight Lines, Twin Falls

    2 Josh Jetton, XPO Logistics, Wilder

    3 Alan Compton, Oak Harbor Freight Lines, Nampa

    SLEEPER BERTH

    1 Jerry Aguirre, Old Dominion Freight Lines, Boise

    2 Jeffrey Vanderzaden, Giltner, Inc., Jerome

    3 Gabriel Cobler, May Trucking Company, Kuna

    4 AXLE

    1 Eugene “Scott” Scheuffele, ABF Freight System, Inc., Nampa

    2 Michael Shipley, FedEx Freight, Inc, Blackfoot

    3 Adam Heim, Fed Ex Freight,Inc., Rathdrum

    STRAIGHT TRUCK

    1 Alan Stacy, FedEx Ground, Boise

    2 Daryl Barnett, Fed Ex Freight,

    Mountain Home

    3 William Nolan III, Old Dominion Freight Lines, Kuna

    5 AXLE

    1 Dave Murphy, YRC Freight, Meridian

    2 Ryan Matos, Old Dominion Freight Lines, Meridian

    3 Carl Suttey, Doug Andrus Distributing LLC, Idaho Falls

    TANK TRUCK

    1 Glenn Pufhal, Old Dominion Fright Lines, Twin Falls

    2 Ray Sitton, XPO Logistics, Nampa

    3 Curtis Smith, FedEx Freight, Inc., Idaho City

    FLAT BED

    1 William Hill, Jr., Old Dominion Freight Lines, Marsing

    2 Scott Volkers, ABF Freight System, Inc., Nampa

    3 Craig Beaudin, XPO Logistics, Boise

    TWIN TRAILERS

    1 Arthur “Scott” Beal, FedEx Freight, Inc., Kuna

    2 Gary Beaumont, Old Dominion Freight Lines, Meridian

    3 Beau Bonds, Old Dominion Freight Lines, Nampa

    STEP VAN

    1 Randall Schwasinger, FedEx Freight, Inc., Boise

    2 Michael Perkins, FedEx Ground, Emmett

    3 Eddie Pincock, FedEx Ground, Sugar City
     
  6. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
    tutone710 likes this.
  7. tutone710

    tutone710 Your Retirement Canceled

    Messages:
    3,221
    Likes Received:
    1,247
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2016
  8. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  9. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  10. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  11. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  12. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Kansas:

    https://kansasmotorcarriersassociation.wildapricot.org/page-1788285

    The 2016 Grand Champion driver was Jimmie Wisley, YRC Freight, Wichita, KS.

    Step Van Class
    1. Richard Johnson, Olathe, KS - FedEx Freight Inc.
    2. Daniel Stapleton, Shawnee, KS - FedEx Ground
    3. James Swope, Belton, MO - FedEx Ground
    Straight Truck Class
    1. Dennis Cole, Lawrence, KS - Holland Inc.
    2. Ron Gabel, Schoenchen, KS - FedEx Freight Inc.
    3. Bryan Studley, Ottawa, KS - Wal-Mart Transportation
    Three Axle Van Class
    1. Jimmie Wisley, Wichita, KS - YRC Freight
    2. Kenneth Saur, Excelsior Springs, MO - XPO Logistics
    3. Jim Sullivan, Paola, KS - Wal-Mart Transportation
    Four Axle Van Class
    1. Kaleb Diehl, Brookeville, KS - YRC Freight
    2. JD Gordon, Oak Grove, Missouri - FedEx Freight Inc.
    3. John Bouddhara, Wichita, KS - FedEx Freight Inc.
    Five Axle Van Class
    1. Darren Bogart, Ottawa, KS - Wal-Mart Transportation
    2. Patrick Hull, Lindsborg, KS Wal-Mart Transportation
    3. Howard Asbury, Kansas City, MO - UPS Freight
    Five Axle Tank Class
    1. Charles Hughes, Parsons, KS - Old Dominion Freight
    2. Jeff Davis, Ottawa, KS - Wal-Mart Transportation
    3. Nathan Littrell, Clay Center - Girton Transport
    Five Axle Flatbed Class
    1. Don Logan, Eskridge, KS - Fed Ex Freight Inc.
    2. David Malloy, Humboldt, KS - RedGuard
    3. Mike Threlkeld, Junction City, KS - Great Plains Trucking, Inc.
    Five Axle Sleeper Berth Class
    1. Jeffrey Dwerlkotte, Lincoln, NE - UPS Freight Truckload
    2. Stevan Dixion, Overland Park, KS - Wal-Mart Transportation
    3. Jeffery Thompson, Olathe, KS - FedEx Freight Inc.
    Twin Trailer Class
    1. Timothy Helus, Buhler, KS - FedEx Freight Inc.
    2. Dean Harris, Shawnee, KS - FedEx Freight Inc.
    3. Kevin Mailand, Lawrence, KS - YRC Freight
    Vehicle Inspection Award: Don Logan, FedEx Freight

    Written Test Award: Don Logan, FedEx Freight
     
    ABFer likes this.
  13. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  14. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  15. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  16. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  17. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Final rankings (Top 5 in each class): Congrats to all :clapping:

    The Final Results:

    RANK 3-AXLE EMPLOYER STATE
    1 Charles White Wal-Mart Transportation Indiana
    2 Jimmie Wisley YRC Freight Kansas
    3 Robin Sams FedEx Freight Arkansas
    4 Robert Fernald Wal-Mart Transportation Maine
    5 Cedric Pack FedEx Freight Washington

    RANK 4-AXLE EMPLOYER STATE
    1 Ronald Metternick FedEx Freight Michigan
    2 Eduardo Camacho H-E-B Grocery Co. Texas
    3 Allen Sohn FedEx Freight Iowa
    4 Andres Orozco FedEx Freight Arizona
    5 Aslaiyi Wilkes Reddaway Oregon

    RANK 5-AXLE EMPLOYER STATE
    1 Toby Kort FedEx Freight Nebraska
    2 Larry Warr Wal-Mart Transportation Florida
    3 Daniel Bruch FedEx Freight New Mexico
    4 Christopher Novak FedEx Express Vermont
    5 Darren Bogart Wal-Mart Transportation Kansas

    RANK FLATBED EMPLOYER STATE
    1 Jay Love FedEx Freight South Dakota
    2 William Hill Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. Idaho
    3 Donald Logan FedEx Freight Kansas
    4 Robert Dean XPO Logistics, Inc. Washington
    5 Curtis McMellon XPO Logistics, Inc. Louisiana

    RANK SLEEPER BERTH EMPLOYER STATE
    1 Larry Breen Wal-Mart Transportation Florida
    2 Bryan Elges FedEx Freight Ohio
    3 Ron Marker Wal-Mart Transportation Indiana
    4 Roland Bolduc FedEx Express Massachusetts
    5 Barry Geck Wal-Mart Transportation Utah

    RANK STRAIGHT TRUCK EMPLOYER STATE
    1 Charles Randolph PITT OHIO West Virginia
    2 Glendon Buzzell Wal-Mart Transportation Maine
    3 Wilbur Johnson FedEx Freight Florida
    4 James Carver Safeway, Inc. Maryland
    5 Jesse Benkert Fedex Ground Kentucky

    RANK TANK TRUCK EMPLOYER STATE
    1 Jeffrey Langenhahn XPO Logistics, Inc. Wisconsin
    2 Kenneth Painter XPO Logistics, Inc. Montana
    3 Allen Byrne Wal-Mart Transportation Utah
    4 Steve Elliston Wal-Mart Transportation Michigan
    5 Nickolas Backes PITT OHIO West Virginia

    RANK TWINS EMPLOYER STATE
    1 Chris Poynor XPO Logistics, Inc. Washington
    2 Andrew Kelly ABF Freight System, Inc. Wyoming
    3 James Luckadoo UPS Freight South Carolina
    4 James McNeill FedEx Freight Mississippi
    5 Stephen Black Golub Corp/PriceChopper Supermarkets New York

    RANK STEP VAN EMPLOYER STATE
    1 Frank Woods FedEx Express Virginia
    2 Jeff Evans FedEx Ground New York
    3 Curtis Harpole FedEx Ground Oklahoma
    4 Jason Imhoff Wal-Mart Transportation Ohio
    5 Matthew Allison FedEx Ground Colorado

    Read more at: http://www.ttnews.com/articles/base...ver-Charles-White-Named-Bendix-Grand-Champion
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2016
  18. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  19. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
  20. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,597
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Trophy Points:
    113
    1st up, Louisiana: http://www.louisianatrucking.com/

    Winners of the 2017 LMTA Truck Driving Championships

    (Click here for TDC PHOTOS: johnballance.net/tdc)

    Straight Truck

    1st Place – Corey Mitchell – Shreveport – FedEx Freight

    2nd Place – Michael Brian – Bossier City – FedEx Freight

    3rd Place – Abraham Fisher – Metairie – FedEx Freight

    3 Axle Van

    1st Place – Henry Bruster – Woodville, MS – UPS Freight

    2nd Place – Eric Courville – Breaux Bridge – FedEx Freight

    3rd Place – James Maxwell, Jr. – Shreveport – XPO Logistics

    4 Axle Van

    1st Place – Mark Stevenson – Zachary – YRC Worldwide

    2nd Place – Ricky Critney – Addis – Martin Brower

    3rd Place – Xavier Theriot – Shreveport – FedEx Freight

    5 Axle Van

    1st Place – Leslie Gamble – Bossier City – FedEx Freight

    2nd Place – Glen Winston – Mandeville – C&S Grocers

    3rd Place – Louis Scaruffi – Kenner – C & S Grocers

    5 Axle Tank

    1st Place – Curtis McMellon – West Monroe – XPO Logistics

    2nd Place – Kyle Mitchell – Baton Rouge – FedEx Freight

    3rd Place – Raymond Acosta – Baton Rouge – Ergon Trucking

    5 Axle Flatbed

    1st Place – Joseph Vital – Port Allen – FedEx Freight

    2nd Place – Larry Smith – Baton Rouge – XPO Logistics

    3rd Place – Kenneth Fabacher – Iota – Walmart

    Twins

    1st Place – Richard Gibbs – Shreveport – FedEx Freight

    2nd Place – Mark Judson – Maurice – FedEx Freight

    3rd Place – Jerry Farmer – Ida – XPO Logistics

    Sleeper

    1st Place – Johnnie Long – West Monroe – Walmart

    2nd Place – Chad Rudesill – Hammond – FedEx Ground

    3rd Place – James Taylor – Shreveport – FedEx Freight

    Step Van

    1st Place – Leroy Williams – Zachary – XPO Logistics

    2nd Place – Donald Williams – West Monroe – FedEx Ground

    3rd Place – Robin Butler – Baton Rouge – FedEx Ground

    Mechanics Award:

    Richard Gibbs

    Shreveport

    FedEx Freight

    Rookie of the Year:

    Demond Washington

    Baton Rouge

    Old Dominion Freight Line

    Team Trophy:

    XPO Logistics

    Grand Champion:

    Richard Gibbs

    Shreveport
     

Share This Page