Truck Driving Championships aka "TDC"

Discussion in 'The Drivers Lounge' started by citydog, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Colorado:

    1st Place – Three Axle

    [​IMG]

    Danny Duke Jr., Shamrock Foods
    1st Place – Four Axle

    [​IMG]

    Mary Motter, Fed Ex Freight
    1st Place – Five Axle

    [​IMG]

    Brian Cremo, Old Dominion Freight
    1st Place – Flatbed

    [​IMG]

    Michael Zabawa, Fed Ex Freight
    1st Place – Sleeper Berth

    [​IMG]

    Gary Plant, Walmart Transportation
    1st Place – Straight Truck

    [​IMG]

    Nate McCarty, ABF Freight
    1st Place – Tank Truck

    [​IMG]

    Christopher Perna, Fed Ex Freight
    1st Place – Twin Trailers

    [​IMG]

    Michael Flippin, Fed Ex Freight
    1st Place – Step Van

    [​IMG]

    Tony Singh, Fed Ex Ground
    Rookie Champion

    [​IMG]

    Amanda Rivera, Old Dominion Freight
    Grand Champion

    [​IMG]

    Gary Plant, Walmart Transportation

    Team Trophy
    [​IMG]

    Fed Ex Freight
     
  2. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Maryland:

    [​IMG]
    1st - Jason Toothman Straight Truck Hagerstown Driver
    2nd - Greg Hess Twins Hagerstown Driver
    3rd - Randy Hayward Tank Truck Hagerstown Driver
    3rd - Ken Knopp 4-Axle Hagerstown Driver
    3rd - Ken Turner Flatbed Hagerstown Driver
    Rookie of the Year - Ken Knopp 4-Axle Hagerstown Driver
    [​IMG]
    2nd - Jay Hoover 5-Axle Sleeper
     
  3. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Nebraska:


    [​IMG]
    1st - Adam Stroup Step Van Omaha Driver
    2nd - Travis Minnick Step Van Lincoln Driver
    3rd - Chris Cherry Step Van Lincoln Driver
    3rd - Christina Gaines Straight Truck Lincoln Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Brent Turek Twins Aurora Driver
    2nd - Jay Burmeister Tank Truck Grand Island Driver
    2nd - Shawn Harris Straight Truck Lincoln Driver
    2nd - Toby Kort 5-Axle Aurora Driver
    2nd - John Poppen 4-Axle Grand Island Driver
    Rookie of the Year - Brent Turek Twins Aurora Driver
    Best Written Score - Brent Turek Twins Aurora Driver
     
  4. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    New Hampshire:
    [​IMG]
    1st - Peter Borges 5-Axle Londonderry Driver
    1st - Charles Putnam Sept Van Londonderry Driver
    2nd - Patrick Osborne Straight Truck Londonderry Driver
    2nd - Zach St. Pierre Step Van Londonderry Driver
    3rd - Shawn Cross Flatbed Londonderry Driver
    3rd - Paul McNutt Straight Truck Londonderry Driver
    Best Written Score - Peter Borges 5-Axle Londonderry Driver
    New Hampshire Team Trophy
    [​IMG]
    1st - Michael McMahon Twins Belmont Driver
    2nd - Robert Fair 3-Axle Belmont Driver
     
  5. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    North Dakota


    [​IMG]
    1st - Sharon Collett Step Van Fargo Driver
    2nd - Robert Benson Straight Truck Fargo Driver
    2nd - Michael Mortensen Step Van Fargo Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Rick Hartleib Straight Truck Minot Driver
    1st - Chris Scholand 3-Axle Fargo Driver
    2nd - Ron Akerland Tank Truck Fargo Driver
    2nd - Joe Honek Flatbed Grand Forks Driver
    2nd - Nicholas Meadows Twins Fargo Driver
    3rd - Jamie Akerland Straight Truck Fargo Driver
    3rd - Allan Garnett Tank Truck Grand Forks Driver
    3rd - John Janousek Twins Fargo Driver
    3rd - Joshua Soland 4-Axle Fargo Driver
    Grand Champion - Chris Scholand 3-Axle Fargo Driver
     
  6. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Oklahoma:


    [​IMG]
    1st - Richard Bright Step Van Stillwater Driver
    1st - Larry Kendall 3-Axle Tulsa Driver
    2nd - Steven Scott Straight Truck Oklahoma City Driver
    3rd - Orlando Williams Step Van Tulsa Driver
    Grand Champion - Larry Kendall 3-Axle Tulsa Driver
    Driver of the Year - Larry Kendall 3-Axle Tulsa Driver
    3rd Place - Team Award



    [​IMG]
    1st - Russell Beachler 5-Axle Oklahoma City Driver
    1st - Kenneth Pyle Twins Tulsa Driver
    1st - Tom Westlock 4-Axle Tulsa Driver
    2nd - Waylon Broussard S5-Axle Oklahoma City Driver
    2nd - Sean Johnson 4-Axle Tulsa Driver
    2nd - Kevin Mustin Flatbed Oklahoma City Driver
    2nd - Roscoe Purvis Tank Truck Oklahoma City Driver
    3rd - Richard Jordan 3-Axle Oklahoma City Driver
    3rd - Jerry Miller 5-Axle Oklahoma City Driver
    2nd Place - Team Award



    [​IMG]
    2nd - Nicholas Bennett Step Van Tulsa Owner's Driver
     
  7. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Utah


    [​IMG]
    2nd - Ronald Pease 3-Axle Salt Lake City Driver
    2nd - Jeremy Watson 4-Axle Salt Lake City Driver
    2nd - Cary Williams Straight Truck Salt Lake City Driver
    3rd - Daniel Foster Straight Truck Salt Lake City Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Steve Clark 3-Axle Salt Lake City Owner's Driver
    1st - Dustin Wheeler Step Van Hurricane Owner's Driver
    2nd - Shawn Marshall Step Van Provo Owner's Driver
    3rd - Daniel Brophy Step Van Provo Owner's Driver
     
  8. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Vermont


    [​IMG]
    1st - Daryl Fowler Step Van St. Johnsbury Driver
    1st - Chris Goddard 3-Axle Burlington Driver
    1st - Christopher Novak Flatbed Burlington Driver
    1st - Andre Raven Straight Truck St. Johnsbury Driver
    2nd - David Doucet Straight Truck St. Johnsbury Driver
    2nd - Charles Killian Step Van St. Johnsbury Driver
    Grand Champion - Chris Goddard 3-Axle Burlington Driver
    Best Written Score - Andre Raven Straight Truck St. Johnsbury Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Jason Caron 4-Axle Bellows Falls Driver
    2nd - Jeremiah Jarvis 3-Axle Montpelier Driver
    2nd - Troy Kilburn Twins Bellows Falls Driver
    2nd - Robert Weller Flatbed Bellows Falls Driver
     
  9. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Wisconsin


    [​IMG]
    1st - Brent Glasenapp Straight Truck Milwaukee Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Jim Duffy 4-Axle Madison Driver
    2nd - Roland Bates Twins Oshkosh Driver
    2nd - Zach Bogstad 5-Axle Sleeper Eau Claire Driver
    2nd - Duane Staveness 5-Axle Mauston Driver
    3rd - Codie Gadke 4-Axle Eau Claire Driver
    George Meierstein 3-Axle Eau Claire Driver
    3rd - Gary Reimer Tank Truck Mauston Driver
    3rd - Jacob Wentz Flatbed Milwaukee Driver
    Grand Champion - Jim Duffy 4-Axle Madison Driver
    Ray Newberry Award - Jim Duffy 4-Axle Madison Driver
     
  10. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Massachusetts

    [​IMG]
    1st - Roland Bolduc 5-Axle Sleeper Windsor Driver
    1st - Kevin Burke Step Van Bedford Driver
    1st - Bill Colantuone 4-Axle Raynham Driver
    1st - Ricky Coston Straight Truck East Boston Driver
    2nd - Joe McClain Straight Truck Windsor Driver
    3rd - Stephen Capone Flatbed East Boston Driver
    [​IMG]
    1st - Rich Gray Twins Hartford Driver
    [​IMG]
    2nd - Marc Johnson Step Van Wilmington Owner's Driver
    2nd - Frederick Mackesy Step Van Wilmington Owner's Driver
     
  11. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Minnesota results

    5 axle
    1st Tim McNamee YRC
    2nd Rob Janke Fedex Express
    3rd Mark Leino FedEx Freight

    flatbed
    1st Jerry Kraetsch YRC
    2nd Craig Frahm Walmart
    3rd Mark Gouge FedEx Ground

    4 axle
    1st Bruce Quaal YRC
    2nd Paul Butkowski FedEx Freight
    3rd John Hemmingson YRC

    sleeper
    1st Mike Whiteford J&B
    2nd Jim Kroschel US Foods
    3rd John Borman Stan Koch

    Step van
    1st Christian Rapsh FedEx Express
    2nd Alex Lofgren FedEx Ground
    3rd Steve Orr FedEx Express

    straight
    1st Tom Carlson Holland
    2nd Kerry Wicklander FedEx Express
    3rd Jerry Rosdahl Transport America

    tank
    1st Galen Sonnek Ind Diversified
    2nd Nate Walker YRC
    3rd Josh Fredrickson Walmart

    3 axle
    1st Reggie Copeland Fedex Freight
    2nd Matt Simon FedEx Freight
    3rd Bill Krouse YRC

    Twins
    1st Dave Eickoff XPO
    2nd Duane Maroney YRC
    3rd Bruce Derosier FedEx Freight

    written test
    Paul Butkowski FedEx Freight

    pre-trip
    Tim Mcnamee YRC

    small team XPO

    large team FedEx Freight

    grand champion Bruce Quaal YRC
     
  12. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Michigan TDC

    Straight Truck
    3rd Ed O'Mara XPO
    2nd Todd Moran Wal-Mart
    1st Rick Richard Bailey FedEx Freight

    3 Axle
    3rd Joshua Lee COP
    2nd James Smith FedEx Freight
    1st Jason Johnson XPO

    4 Axle
    3rd Justin Biel FedEx Freight
    2nd David Rowe Rite-Aid
    1st Ron Metternick FedEx Freight

    Flatbed
    3rd Sean Spivcey (?)
    2nd Robert Marshall Wal-Mart
    1st Robert Woolford Holland

    Tanker
    3rd Dale Elmwood Wal-Mart
    2nd Christopher Ross Marathon
    1st Eric Louwers XPO

    Sleeper

    3rd Jarrod Smith Holland
    2nd Steven Youngson Wal-Mart
    1st Ray Barlow Wal-Mart
    5 Axle

    3rd Paul Warnick Martin Brower
    2nd Wayne Gootee Walmart
    1st Mark Duensing Old Dominion

    TWINS

    3rd Eric Halchishak Wal-Mart
    2nd Dan Johnson FedEx Freight
    1st Ed Hank FedEx Freight

    Rookie of the year
    Paul Warnick

    Pretrip
    Tie
    Eric Louwers XPO
    Eric Halchishak Wal-Mart

    GRAND CHAMPION
    Eric Louwers
     
  13. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Connecticut:

    Step Van
    1st - Glen Cooke FedEx Express
    2nd - John Sanchez FedEx Express

    Straight Truck
    1st - Derrick Belin All Waste
    2nd - Drew Martin FedEx Express
    3rd - (will update soon)

    3 Axle
    1st - Ernie Budlowski XPO Logistics
    2nd - Antonio Orfitelli XPO Logistics
    3rd - Jose Knipping FedEx Freight

    4 Axle
    1st - Dave Bryant FedEx Freight
    2nd - Mike Erick YRC
    3rd - Cruz Vasquez FedEx Freight

    5 Axle Van
    1st - Dave Buonocore Bozzuto's
    2nd - John Greene FedEx Freight
    3rd - Clint Martin Domino's

    5 Axle Tanker
    1st - Tony Spero ABF Freight Systems
    2nd - Randy Fraizer Costal Cariers
    3rd - Arden Casiano Frito's

    5 Axle Flatbed
    1st - Paul Brandon FedEx Freight
    2nd - Ozzie Bartlett Bozzuto's
    3rd - Mike Richard Frito's

    5 Axle Sleeper
    1st - Mark McClure Domino's Supply Chain
    2nd - Calvin Gee FedEx Freight
    3rd - Brian Belanger Bozzuto's

    Twin Trailers
    1st - Don Boileau ABF Freight Systems
    2nd - John Brown Domino's Supply Chain
    3rd - Thomas Griffin FedEx Freight

    Rookie Of The Year - Derrick Belin

    Vehicle Inspection Award - John Sanchez

    Bob Toce Award - Dave Bryant

    Benjamin Mogillio Award (Written Award)- Tony Spero

    Grand Champion - Tony Spero
     
  14. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Texas - (1st place only)

    Step- Todd Trahan FedEx Express
    Straight- Ricardo Molina YRC
    3 Axle- Olamide Olayiwola FedEx Freight
    4 Axle- Eduardo Camacho HEB
    5 Axle- Jack Hargett AAA Cooper (GC)
    Flatbed- Frank Ortiz Old Dominion
    Tanker- Bobby Brown UPS Freight
    Twins- Esteban Perez AAA Cooper
    Sleeper- Rick Pledger WalMart
     
  15. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Pennsylvania:

    Straight Truck
    1. Croydon Ostriche, UPS Freight
    2. Bob Dolan, XPO Logistics
    3. Michael Light, FedEx Freight

    3 Axle Van
    1. Daniel Miller, FedEx Freight
    2. Frank Pasqualichio, XPO Logistics
    3. Steve Allison, Wal-Mart Transportation

    4 Axle Van
    1. Chris Sutton, UPS Freight
    2. William Kinney, Wal-Mart Transportation
    3. Kevin Miskiewicz, YRC Freight

    5 Axle Van
    1. Dean Herb, Giant Food Stores
    2. Bryan Krol, Martin Brower
    3. Luis Rivera, Old Dominion Freight

    Flatbed
    1. Brian Smeltzer, R.H Crawford, Inc
    2. Jim Campbell, UPS Freight
    3. Daryl Miller, Lift Inc

    Sleeper
    1. Steve Altland, R.H Crawford Inc
    2. Thomas Allison, Wal-Mart Transportation
    3. Terry Wood, Wal-Mart Transportation

    Tank
    1. Joe Allen Boyd, Wal-Mart Transportation
    2. Douglas From Baugh, FedEx Freight
    3. Todd Stine, Carbon Express

    Twins
    1. Mike Wallis, XPO Logistics
    2. Eric Waybright, Wal-Mart Transportation
    3. Richard Walton, New Penn Motor Express

    Step Van
    1. Bart Masciulli, FedEx Freight
    2. Ken Frampton, FedEx Freight
    3. Jim Wrubel, FedEx Ground

    GRAND CHAMPION
    Dean Herb, Giant Food Stores


    ROOKIE
    Daniel Miller, FedEx Freight

    PRE-TRIP
    Chad Purbaugh, CVS Pharmacy

    WRITTEN TEST
    Chris Sutton, UPS Freight
     
  16. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Utah Results

    3 axle
    1st Steve Clark Fed-EX Ground
    2nd Rondald Pease Fed-EX Freight
    3rd Timonthy Gober XPO

    4 Axle
    1st Randall Briggs YRC
    2nd Jeremy Watson Fed-EX Freight
    3rd Edward Amuia Old Dominion

    5 Axle
    1st Barry Geck Walmart
    2nd Clifford Schilossier Martin Bower Co
    3rd Jerry Christensen Walmart

    Flatbed
    1st Alvin Kippen Walmart
    2nd Scott Johnson Old Dominion
    3rd Tim Smith YRC

    Sleeper
    1st Troy Pribbanow Walmart
    2nd Timothy Ecord CR England
    3rd Lito Faumuna Old Dominion

    Straight
    1st Judd Adams XPO
    2nd Cary Williams Fed-EX Freight
    3rd Donald Foster Fed-EX Freight

    Twins
    1st Jorda Tapu Old Dominion
    2nd Wesley Van Valkenburg XPO
    3rd Douglas Neff ABF

    Tanker
    1st Eric Hein Thatcher
    2nd Gary Forsythe Swift
    3rd James Chadwick Airgas

    StepVan
    1st Austin Wheeler Fed-Ex Ground
    2nd Shawn Marshall Fed-Ex Ground
    3rd Daniel Brofphy Fed-Ex Ground
     
    ABFer likes this.
  17. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    2017 West Virginia:

    STRAIGHT:
    1st - Larry A Gorby Jr. - XPO Logistics
    2nd - Chuck Randolph - Pitt Ohio
    3rd - Aaron Belcher - FedEx Freight

    3 AXLE:
    1st - Matt Meadows - ABF Freight
    2nd - Tim Bailey - XPO Logistics
    3rd - Nick Backes - Pitt Ohio

    4 AXLE:
    1st - Randy Thomas - FedEx Freight
    2nd - Travis Gibson - ABF Freight
    3rd - Michael Underwood - FedEx Freight

    5 AXLE:
    1st - Jason Smith - Wal-Mart
    2nd - Daryl England - FedEx Freight
    3rd - Joe Boyles - XPO Logistics

    SLEEPER:
    1st - Bill Adkins - FedEx Freight
    2nd - Clarence Jenkins Jr - UPS Freight
    3rd - Matt Smith - Wal-Mart

    FLAT:
    1st - Jimmy Beal - Winjean Trucking
    2nd - Eric Page - Winjean Trucking
    3rd - Jason Avington - Winjean Trucking

    TWINS:
    1st - Gregory Brooks - FedEx Freight
    2nd - James Priddy - FedEx Freight
    3rd - Mark Harmon - FedEx Freight

    TANK:
    1st - Ken Grimmett - XPO Logistics
    2nd - Jeremy Thomas - FedEx Freight
    3rd - John Gibson - ABF Freight

    STEP VAN:
    1st - Robert Vance - FedEx Ground
    2nd - Lance Schultz - FedEx Ground
    3rd - Andrew McDonald - FedEx Ground

    TEAM TROPHY:
    XPO Logistics (326 average points)

    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:
    Jeremy Thomas - FedEx Freight

    PRE-TRIP AWARD:
    Kenny Tresselt - FedEx Express

    GRAND CHAMPION:
    Larry Gorby - XPO Logistics (419 total points)
     
  18. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Virginia 2017

    Step van
    1st Christopher Brown FedEx
    2nd Jaime Matos. FedEx
    3rd John Leon. FedEx

    Straight Truck
    1st Dan Wilson. Frito-lay
    2nd John Davis ABF
    3rd Christopher Broce YRC

    3-Axle
    1st Thomas Tascone Walmart
    2nd Jimmy Smith. ABF
    3RD Robbie Cottrell XPO

    4-Axle
    1st Mark Brundage FedEx Express
    2nd Joe Wilson Frito-lay
    3rd William Mabe. ABF

    5-Axle
    1st Kenneth Cook Walmart
    2nd Douglas Padgett Robinson Terminal
    3rd Kerry Ryan. FedEx

    Tank
    1st Anthony Cottrell XPO
    2ND Willie Mizelle ABF
    3RD RB Mitchell Walmart

    Faltbed
    1st Joe Clements UPS
    2ND Stacy Warren. XPO
    3rd Randy Ebinger. YRC

    Sleeper Berth
    1st Michael Barnes Walmart
    2nd Mark Salzone Frito-lay
    3rd David Okeson FedEx

    Twins
    1st Chuck Bird FedEx
    2nd James Timberlake Walmart
    3rd David Boyer ABF

    Team ABF

    Pre Trip. Kenneth Cook. Walmart

    Grand Champion. Mark Brundage. FedEx

    Rookie Anthony Myrtle. FedEx
     
  19. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,541
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Kansas Results:

    3 axle
    1. Jeff Thompson - FedEx Freight
    2. Jimmy Wisely - YRC
    3. Matt Rohrer

    Straight Truck
    1. Bryan Studley - Wal-Mart
    2. Ronald Gabel - FedEx Freight
    3. Dennis Cole - Holland

    Tank
    1. Jeff Davis - Wal-Mart
    2. David Eckles - Old Dominion
    3. Dennis Chambers - Wal-Mart

    4 axle
    1. Kaleb Diehl - YRC
    2. Darren Buntain - Old Dominion
    3. David Knight - Wal-Mart

    Flatbed
    1. Don Logan - FedEx Freight
    2. Terry Covey
    3. Gregory O'Rear - Old Dominion

    Sleeper
    1. Richard Williams - Wal-Mart (Rookie)
    2. Gary Stackhouse - Convoy Systems
    3. Darren Bogart - Wal-Mart

    5 axle
    1. Gary Harms - Wal-Mart
    2. Jason Damron - Convoy Systems
    3. Brian Baldwin - Old Dominion

    Twins
    1. John Bouddhara - FedEx Freight
    2. Dean Harris - FedEx Freight
    3. Ernie Arnote - XPO

    THERE WAS NOT A STEP VAN CLASS THIS YEAR

    GRAND CHAMPION - Don Logan - FedEx Freight
    ROOKIE OF YEAR - Richard Williams - Wal-Mart
    SMALL TEAM - Convoy Systems
    LARGE TEAM - FedEx Freight

    WRITTEN TEST - Don Logan - FedEx Freight
    COURSE - Jeff Davis - Wal-Mart
    PRE TRIP - Don Logan - FedEx Freight
     
    ROUGHBOY likes this.
  20. ConwayDSR

    ConwayDSR Active Member

    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    43
    I wonder if the low number of XPO participants is because XPO's stance on it. You have to use vacation days to attend, pay for your own hotel, have to buy S/O's ticket, etc..
     

Share This Page