Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube
sponsored links


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
Like Tree6Likes

Thread: My Mozilla Firefox is not working.

  1. #11
    dadforseven is offline Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    39
    sponsored links
    Should be up to 8.0 on Mozilla. correct?
    Try malwarebytes anti malware, works good and is free.
    "Clean up" is a free registry cleaner, good product.

  2. # ADS
    Advertisement Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
    sponsored links
     
  3. #12
    ABFer's Avatar
    ABFer is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,660
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmy g View Post
    Pretty much what mine was doing, and all I know how to do is turn the thing on. Good thing I have kids. Middle son fixed things so now I have to log on to everything, everytime. History is now cleared automatically. Frustrating, but it works. And now he's leaving for Qatar, so who knows what happens on here soon! If I disappear, you'll know why.....
    I hope you are able to continue as always after he leaves, and hope he returns safely. It is a nuisance when I have to repeat my whole family tree after I clear out everything and I want to get my banking done.
    Quote Originally Posted by dadforseven View Post
    Should be up to 8.0 on Mozilla. correct?
    Try malwarebytes anti malware, works good and is free.
    "Clean up" is a free registry cleaner, good product.
    Where is "clean up" obtained? If it's part of malware I have one there, I guess that is the one I use.
    jimmy g likes this.

  4. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,083
    Not a geek but it doesn't look like a virus prob. If you have DSL it could be your modem. Are the lights on in your modem? Try disconnecting the power from the modem, then plug it back in. Call your DSL or cable provider

  5. #14
    ABFer's Avatar
    ABFer is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,660
    I was worried about a virus but I have it solved for now. It seems like every once in a while the computer gets clogged up with junk that web sites put on it and it needs to be swept out. Usually a run of CC Cleaner does the trick but this time it took more than that. I still don't know what caused to glitch or what cured it, I ran several different programs.

    thanks.

  6. #15
    R-14Driver's Avatar
    R-14Driver is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6,327
    Just to let you know theirs a new version of Firefox . If you open your Firefox browser then click on " Help " then click on " About Firefox " it will download the update and all you have to to is click on "update " to get the new version 9 .
    Stimpy likes this.

  7. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1,083
    Safari does all what Firefox can do and much more..it takes some time to learn what it can do

  8. #17
    ABFer's Avatar
    ABFer is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,660
    It might do more than I can handle
    jimmy g likes this.

  9. #18
    ABFer's Avatar
    ABFer is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,660
    OK, here I go again. I seem to be unable to edit my previous posts. That is the only problem I see right now and I would like to know if it is just me, or is there a glitch in the system here.

    Thanks for the help.

  10. #19
    R-14Driver's Avatar
    R-14Driver is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6,327
    How long ago did you make the post ? It may have timed out you , only get so long before you can't edit a post .

    Quote Originally Posted by ABFer View Post
    OK, here I go again. I seem to be unable to edit my previous posts. That is the only problem I see right now and I would like to know if it is just me, or is there a glitch in the system here.

    Thanks for the help.

  11. #20
    ABFer's Avatar
    ABFer is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,660
    sponsored links
    Now that was one fast response. OK, that post I just put there has the edit option on it.

    Thank You.
    R-14Driver likes this.


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:31 PM.
Powered by vBulletin™
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Image resizer by SevenSkins
Advertising positioning by Digital Point
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com