FedEx Freight | 2019 Freight Handling Competition (FHC)

SwampRatt

TB Legend
Credits
504
Back for its third year, the Freight Handling Competition (FHC) promises to test the skills of our freight handlers both on and off the forklift. Registration is open through Oct. 12 for the 2019 competition on the FHC site (keyword: FHC).

I hope this is being communicated effectively, since preliminary testing will be Oct. 8 – Nov. 2. Exam study materials will be made available after eligibility is confirmed.

Great chance to show off your skills. Haven't looked deeper into it, but as I understand it, significant prizes are up for grabs.

:clapping:
 
Remaining 2019 FHC DISTRICT COMPETITIONS

DATE/DISTRICT/CENTER

1/19/2019
WT
SLG

1/26/2019
HG
HGR

2/2/2019
MR
FTA

2/9/2019
SN
WCO

2/10/2019
PO
CIN

2/16/2019
PX
NPX

2/16/2019
OR
ORL

2/23/2019
MN
SMN

2/23/2019
RK
MKE

2/23/2019
HF
WOR

2/23/2019
NA
LEX

3/2/2019
AT
NWA

3/2/2019
SC
SAC

3/2/2019
FXF-CAN
WTO

3/9/2019
DN
SLC

3/9/2019
KC
EKC

3/9/2019
ME
NEM

3/16/2019
CL
HKY

3/16/2019
HU
HOU

3/16/2019
PL
POR

3/16/2019
ST
COU

2019 FHC SEMI-FINALS: April 22-26 in Milwaukee, WI

2019 FHC FINALS: May 20-24 in MIlwaukee, WI
 
Congratulations to all those advancing to the 2019 FHC Championship in May:

•Alex Alfather – Chicago Heights, Ill. (CGT)

•Andrew Collins – Joplin, Mo. (JOP)

•Bruce Rothmeier – Phoenix, Ariz. (PHX)

•Christopher Sledge – Little Rock, Ark. (LIT)

•Daniel Jordan – Hagerstown, Md. (HGR)

•David Plaiss – Louisville, Ky. (LOU)

•Federico Chavez – Kansas City, Kan. (KCY)

•George Price – Little Rock, Ark. (LIT)

•Harvey Brooks IV – Hartford, Conn. (HFD)

•Jason Pollard – Portland, Ore. (POR)

•John Jarvie – Boise, Idaho (BSE)

•Jose Robledo – S. Dallas, Texas (SDA)

•Justin Carbone – N. Harrisburg, Pa. (NHS)

•Kelly Rountree – Austin, Texas (AUS)

•Kevin Rodrigue – Montreal, Canada (MON)

•Lance Graban – Youngstown, Ohio (YNG)

•Luis Hernandez – Dallas, Texas (DAL)

•Mark Haarman – Effingham, Ill. (EFH)

•Matthew Farr – Milwaukee, Wis. (MKE)

•Matthew Sparks – Louisville, Ky. (LOU)

•Nathan McGowan – Everett, Wash. (EVT)

•Robert Grossman – Youngstown, Ohio (YNG)*

•Sean Hayes – San Diego, Calif. (SDO)

•Timothy Dickson – San Bernardino, Calif. (SBO)

•Tina Thomas – Nashville, Tenn. (NAS)

•William Moseley – Charlotte, N.C. (CLT)

•Zachary Andrzejewski – E. Philadelphia, Pa. (EPH)

:1036316054::clapping::1036316054:
 
Congratulations to all of the winners and competitors this year :1036316054:

• Overall Champion: Lance Graban – Youngstown, Ohio (YNG)
• 2nd Place Overall: Matthew Sparks – Louisville, Ky. (LOU)
• 3rd Place Overall: Kelly Rountree – Austin, Texas (AUS)
• 4th Place Overall: Timothy Dickson – San Bernardino, Calif. (SBO)

• 5th Place Overall: Luis Hernandez – Dallas, Texas (DAL)
• Forklift Inspection/Weight Validation: Zac Andrzejewski – E. Philadelphia, Pa. (EPH)
• Mock Trailer: Matthew Sparks – Louisville, Ky. (LOU)
• OPLA/Safety: Jason Pollard – Portland, Ore. (POR)
• Hazmat Placarding & Securement: Timothy Dickson – San Bernardino, Calif. (SBO)
• Obstacle Course: Andrew Collins – Joplin, Mo. (JOP)
•Recoup: Lance Graban – Youngstown, Ohio (YNG)

Additionally, the Northwest Region took home the traveling award for the highest average scores combined from the semi-finals and finals.
 
Top
AdBlock Detected