FEDEX FREIGHT 2019 Ntdc Begins...

Discussion in 'Fedex Freight' started by SwampRatt, Mar 29, 2019.

  1. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    The road to the National Truck Driving Championships is about to get underway as Louisiana kicks off the five-month season March 29.

    https://www.ttnews.com/articles/louisiana-driver-competition-kicks-road-ntdc

    "Determining which drivers move on to nationals depends on their overall score. With each state throwing drivers different issues and courses, results vary. “There are 480 available points based on the rules, but course problems, pre-trip defects and written exam questions are developed by the state,” Pierce said."

    "Last year’s Grand Champion, Eric Courville of FedEx Freight, is returning after a successful showing at NTDC 2018, where he took home the 3-Axle championship."


    2019 State Truck Driving Championships Schedule
    https://www.ttnews.com/articles/2019-state-truck-driving-championships-schedule
     
  2. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    Team FedEx had six drivers capture state championships over the weekend at the Louisiana TDC, and earnd the opportunity to compete at the National Truck Driving Championships.

    The Louisiana competition was the first state event of the year.

    Below is a list of (FedEx) drivers to win championships at the Louisiana TDC
    • Joey Brown (BTR-Baton Rouge), Freight, Flatbed
    • Eric Courville (LFT-Lafayette), Freight, 3-Axle. Eric was also named the Louisiana Grand Champion
    • Brian Landry (LFT-Lafayette), Freight, 4-Axle
    • Chad Rudesill (708-Baton Rouge-BATO), Ground, 5-Axle Sleeper Berth. Chad had the Best Pre-Trip Inspection
    • Joseph Vital (LFT-Lafayette), Freight, 5-Axle
    • Donnie Williams (712-Monroe-MONR), Ground, Step Van
    :clapping::clapping::clapping::clapping::clapping::clapping:


    Next up for Team FedEx is the Arizona TDC, April 13.

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/185577924826864/?multi_permalinks=2312389122145723,2312461452138490&notif_id=1553999847452561&notif_t=group_activity&ref=notif

    https://www.ttnews.com/articles/2019-state-truck-driving-championships-schedule
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2019
    citydog and roogie like this.
  3. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    AZ TDC Result

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Congrats to the winners!
     
  4. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    Mississippi state TDC results

    3 Axle

    1st Jackie Reed Fedex Freight
    2nd Terry Holcomb UPS Freight
    3rd Stephen Johnson Fedex Freight
    4 Axle
    1st John Kitchens Fedex Freight
    2nd Adam Owings AAA Cooper
    3rd Archie Buras Fedex Freight
    5 Axle
    1st Chris Gaston Fedex Freight
    2nd Ricky Sharp Walmart
    3rd Jerry Robinette Fedex Express
    Flatbed
    1st Scott Osborne Fedex Freight
    (Missed 2nd & 3rd)
    Sleeper
    1st Reginald Johnson Ergon
    (Missed 2nd & 3rd)
    Straight truck
    1st Keith Reynaud Walmart
    2nd Rodney Davis Fedex Freight
    3rd Gerone Wallace Ergon
    Tank
    1st Jason Matte Walmart
    2nd Todd Wilemon ABF
    3rd Randy Bird Fedex Freight
    Step Van
    1st Brandon Lee Fedex Ground
    2nd Neal White Fedex Freight
    3rd Don Smith Fedex Ground
    Twins
    1st Don Nehring Fedex Ground
    2nd Terry Young Fedex Freight
    3rd Brian Hayworth Fedex Freight
     
  5. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    Tennessee - FedEx winners:

    • Christopher Sargent – Chattanooga (CHA), Straight Truck
    • Gary Luster – Kingsport (KPT), 3-Axle; Grand Champion
    • Ronny Hamill – Chattanooga (CHA), Twins
    • Tony Argo – Nashville (NAS), 5-Axle

    Funny. Zero updates on official FedEx site. https://www.fedex.com/en-us/ntdc.html
     
  6. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    South Carolina 1st place winners:

    3 axle - Ralph Hamilton - O.D.
    4 axle - Marty Knopf - Wal-Mart
    5 axle - Richard McCoy - C&S Wholesale.
    Flatbed - J.B. Quarles - Wal-Mart
    Sleeper - Kevin Smith - O.D.
    Tank - Bill Driskill - Superior Carriers
    Twins - James Belcher - UPS Freight
    Stepvan - Eddie Days - FedEx Express
    Straight Truck - David Eggert - O.D.
    Rookie of the Year - Kevin Doll - FedEx Freight

    :clapping::clapping::clapping:
     
  7. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    Idaho:

    • 3-Axle: Kevin Winn, Old Dominion Freight Line
    • 4-Axle: Adam Heim, FedEx Freight
    • 5-Axle: Clint Schultz, Old Dominion Freight Line
    • Flatbed: William Hill Jr., Old Dominion Freight Line
    • Sleeper Berth: Timothy Melody, ABF Freight System
    • Tank Truck: Curtis Smith, FedEx Freight
    • Twins: Tyson Feller, FedEx Ground
    • Straight Truck: Paul Unser, YRC Freight
    • Step Van: Alan Stacy, FedEx Ground
    https://www.ttnews.com/articles/idahos-paul-unser-dethrones-reigning-grand-champion-claim-crown
     
  8. citydog

    citydog Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    637
    Driver Since:
    25 years
    North Carolina Results

    5 axle
    1 Johnny Willard Fedex
    2 John Lewis Fedex
    3 Kenneth Plaster OD
    Flat Bed
    1 Basher Pierce Fedex
    2 Chris Serviss Wal-Mart
    3 Daniel Alexander ADUSA
    Straight Truck
    1 Tim Whitley OD
    2 Travis Hathcock Fedex
    3 Michael Bills Fedex
    Tanker
    1 Cecil Hicks Fedex
    2 Tony Wright XPO
    3 Andrew Davis UPS
    Step Van
    1 Antonio Toon Fedex
    2 Anthony Tocco Fedex
    3 James Mraz Fedex
    3 axle
    1 Brian Walker UPS
    2 Royce Scott OD
    3 Stephen Stanley Fedex
    Sleeper
    1 Chris Gibbons Fedex
    2 Ricard Personius ADUSA
    3 Brad Benton Fedex
    4 axle
    1 David Rohman Fedex
    2 Wesley Halbach Fedex
    3 Brannon Herba Fedex
    Twins
    1 David Wagoner Jr OD
    2 David Young Fedex
    3 Steve Varns XPO
    Rookie of the year John Lewis Fedex
    Grand Campion Tim Whitley OD
     
    SwampRatt likes this.
  9. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    Georgia TDC - FedEx winners:
    • Joe Bertini (NEA-NE Atlanta), Freight, Flatbed
    • Marcus Gray (VLD-Valdosta), Freight, Straight Truck

    Oklahoma TDC FedEx winners:
    • Nick Arnold (TUL-Tulsa), Freight, 4-Axle
    o Nick was also named the Grand Champion of the Oklahoma TDC
    • Richard Bright (SWOA-Stillwater), Express, Step Van
    • Shawn Grady (TUL-Tulsa), Freight, 3-Axle
    • Ken Pyle (TUL-Tulsa), Freight, Flatbed
    • Steve Thorne (OKC-Oklahoma City), Freight, Twins

    New Mexico TDC FedEx winners:
    • Daniel Bruch (AQE-Albuquerque), Freight, 5-Axle
    • Frank Pompa (AQE-Albuquerque), Freight, Tank Truck
    • Christopher Welchko (WELP-West El Paso, Owner’s Driver, Wide Open Delivery Services, Inc.), Ground, Step Van

    :clapping::clapping::clapping:
     
  10. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    South Dakota Results:

    Straight Truck : Nan Harguth - Viessman
    3-Axle : Mike Whitehead - Fedex Freight
    4-Axle : Troy Swenson - Fedex Freight
    5-Axle : Wade Wagemann- YRC
    5-Axle Sleeper : Dan Cameron- K&J Trucking
    Tank: Greg Keller- A&A Express
    Flatbed: Jeremy Senger- Fedex Freight
    Twins: Marty Ellis- A&A Express
    Grand Champion & Highest course score: Troy Swenson- Fedex Freight
    Best Written : Dan Norgaard - Old Dominion Freight
    Best Pre Trip : Marty Ellis - A&A Express
    Rookie: Todd Fletcher- FedEx Freight
    Team Trophy: Fedex Freight

    :clapping::clapping::clapping::clapping:
     
  11. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    Maine Results

    3 axle - Alan Paradis A&A Trucking
    4 axle - Clifford Gibbs FedEx Freight
    5 axle - Ken Duncan Walmart Transportation
    Flatbed - Ron Round Pottle's Transportation
    Sleeper - Joseph Smith Pottle's Transportation
    Straight Truck - Dennis Hagner Walmart Transportation
    Tanker - Wayne Devoe H.A. Mapes Inc.
    Twins - Matt Richardson North Center Food/PPG
    Step Van - Robert Cochran FedEx Express

    Best written test with a score of 78/80 Ron Round Pottle's Transportation

    Best Pre-Trip Inspection with a score of 100/100- Joshua White Lynch Logistics

    Grand Champion Joseph Smith Pottle's Transportation

    Team Award Pottle's Transportation

    :1036316054::1036316054::1036316054::1036316054:
     
  12. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    Ohio:

    • 3-Axle: Richard Thatcher, YRC Freight
    • 4-Axle: Bryan Auckerman, FedEx Freight
    • 5-Axle: Junior Allen, Martin-Brower
    • Flatbed: Bryan Elges, FedEx Freight
    • Sleeper Berth: Eugene Pierce, Old Dominion Freight Line
    • Tank Truck: Jeffrey Goblirsch, FedEx Freight
    • Twins: Scott Woodrome, FedEx Freight
    • Straight Truck: Jason Imhoff, Walmart Transportation
    • Step Van: Aaron Snyder, FedEx Ground
    :clapping::clapping::clapping::clapping:

    "The awards and accolades continue. Woodrome earned his fourth Grand Champion title and 14th consecutive trip to nationals at the Ohio Truck Driving Championships on May 18." :1036316054:
    https://www.ttnews.com/articles/ohi...butes-win-faith-family-and-fellow-competitors
     
    citydog likes this.
  13. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
  14. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    FedEx Freight drivers - WOW!

    Connecticut

    • Dave Bryant – Hartford (HFD), 5-Axle Sleeper
    • John Greene – New Haven (NHC), 5-Axle; Best Pre-Trip Inspection
    • Paul Brandon – New Haven (NHC), Tank Truck

    Florida

    • Eddie Pennington – Jacksonville (JAX), Tank Truck

    Illinois

    • Miguel Corral – Chicago Heights (CGT), 4-Axle
    • Ritch Fundell – Peru (PRU), 3-Axle; Grand Champion
    • Tim Banasiak – Peru (PRU), Flatbed

    Michigan

    • Ty Possehn – Grand Rapids (GRR), Straight Truck

    Minnesota

    • Larry Steffensen – Minneapolis/St. Paul (MSP), Tank Truck
    • Paul Butkowski – St. Cloud (STC), 3-Axle • Reggie Copeland – Minneapolis/St. Paul (MSP), Straight Truck

    New York

    • Dave Watson – Newburgh (NWB), Tank Truck
    • Randy Merle – Rochester (ROC), 5-Axle

    Oregon
    • Brad Lester – Portland (POR), Flatbed
    • Curt Davis – Portland (POR), Twins
    • Jason Tran – Portland (POR), Step Van • Kirby Ferber – Portland (POR), 5-Axle; Best Pre-Trip Inspection
    • Lalo Fernandez – Portland (POR), Tank Truck; Grand Champion
    • Manny Cruz – Eugene (EUG), 5-Axle Sleeper



    West Virginia

    • Aaron Belcher – Charleston (CRW), 5-Axle
    • Bill Adkins – Huntington (HTS), Twins
    • Chad Sheets – Charleston (CRW), Straight Truck
    • Daniel Knight – Winchester, Va. (WCV), 4-Axle; Rookie of the Year
    • Jeremy Thomas – Charleston (CRW), 3-Axle; Grand Champion and Best Pre-Trip Inspection

    Wyoming

    • Kenneth Rageth – Cheyenne (CHN), Flatbed

    :clapping::clapping::clapping::clapping::clapping::clapping:
     
  15. yellowtreats

    yellowtreats Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    6
    WISCONSIN

    Zachary Bogstad - FedEx Freight - straight truck

    George Meierstein - FedEx Freight - Twins
     
    SwampRatt likes this.
  16. yellowtreats

    yellowtreats Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    6
    Both EAU
     
  17. Clandestine_ice

    Clandestine_ice Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,698
    Likes Received:
    674
    Driver Since:
    you were in diapers
    Correction....ROC had award rescinded from the 1st place award 2 days later to Merle and awarded it to the 2nd place winner instead. NY screwed up their TDC in a major way
     
  18. yellowtreats

    yellowtreats Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    6
    Same thing happened 2 years in a row in Wisconsin. 2016 and 2017. Both times from an EAU Driver.
     
    Clandestine_ice likes this.
  19. SwampRatt

    SwampRatt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,145
    Likes Received:
    4,778
    Montana results 2019

    3 Axle:


    1. Mark Cole, FedEx Freight, Inc.

    2. Russ Smith, L & R Logistics

    3. Erik Lilleberg, R & M Butler Transport

    4 Axle:

    1. Lee Eastburn, XPO Logistics

    2. Duane Bushman, Watkins Shepard Trucking

    3. Ryan Harris, Reddaway

    5 Axle:

    1. Lyle Turville, Decker Truck Line

    2. Art Clubb, Decker Truck Line

    3. Sharrod Collins, Wilson Logistics

    Flatbed:

    1. Scott Courtney, XPO Logistics

    2. Johnny Bankston, Wilson Logistics

    3. Chris Warner, DSV Road Transport

    Sleeper Berth:

    1. Charles Rogers, Wilson Logistics

    2. Patrick Trainor, FedEx Freight, Inc.

    3. Scott Andrews, Wilson Logistics

    Tank:

    1. Russ James, YRC Freight

    2. Kenneth Painter, XPO Logistics

    3. Keith Linn, FedEx Freight, Inc

    Twin Trailer

    1. Scott Lorio, FedEx Freight, Inc

    2. Martin Anzik, FedEx Freight, Inc

    3. Mike Worl, Hammerick Transport

    Step Van:

    1. Rob Brown, JNL Brown Trucking

    2. Jason Martinie, FedEx Express

    3. Mike Cox, BW Transportation

    Grand Champion Scott Lorio, FedEx Freight, Inc.

    Rookie John Wilcoxson, Maxx Boxx

    No Straight truck competitors
     
  20. SMOKESTACK

    SMOKESTACK Administrator AD-FREE USER

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    133
    not MKE....
     

Share This Page