1. We have the Facebook and Twitter going again. We would appeciate a like or follow.

UPS FREIGHT We Cannot Cash Out Vacation Pay.....?

Discussion in 'UPS Freight' started by maxicoze, May 18, 2019.

  1. maxicoze

    maxicoze Active Member

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    59
    i heard, per the new contract, that we cannot cash out vacation pay?

    True or untrue?

    If true, please 'splain.
     
  2. Sling Blade

    Sling Blade Disgruntled

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    192
    That must suck royally. That’s a heluva lot of extra money if you don’t like takin time off.
     
  3. sppollock

    sppollock Active Member

    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    60
    False, If you qualify for more then 2 weeks vacation you can cash out 1 week per year.
     
  4. maxicoze

    maxicoze Active Member

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    59
    Thanks. Could you refer me to any documentation? Or should i just challenge it...?

    Has the one week per year thing recently changed?
     
  5. sppollock

    sppollock Active Member

    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    60
    Article 25
    section 5
    (c) Full-time Vacation Selection

    1. The Company will post a vacation schedule for bid by December 1st of each year showing the weeks available for vacation the next calendar year and the number of employees in each classification who may be on vacation each week. The Company will make vacation available for bid based upon the needs of the operation. Employees shall have fourteen (14) days to submit their bid. Awards shall be in seniority order within classification. Insufficient bidders will be assigned vacation week(s). If an employee desires pay in lieu of vacation, he shall be required to indicate such on his bid. The Company shall have the right to accept the offer of pay versus vacation or award the time off. Once scheduled, vacation weeks may only be moved by mutual agreement between the Company and employee or as a result of the application of the Family Medical Leave Act. During the five (5) blackout weeks that will be determined by the Company, a minimum of one (1) employee per classification up to two (2) percent of the employees in the classification will be allowed off on an approved paid absence.
     
    maxicoze likes this.

Share This Page