newpenn107
[…] The “real estate activities rose to the level of a trade or business because they were continuous and regular and designed to produce income.” Not only are partnerships
holding the real estate subject to liability, but the liability can also run personally to the individual partners. The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals has recognized that holding
shares of stock or bonds in publicly traded companies was a “personal investment”, not a trade or business.
ERISA also provides another potential attack on employer long-term planning actions. Section 1392(c) provides that, “if a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or
avoid [withdrawal] liability…this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.” This statutory provision has been
invoked by multi-employer funds to invalidate asset transfers.
Courts have also considered breach of fiduciary duty claims against officers who have discretion to direct funds to be paid to other creditors instead of the fringe benefits
funds.