Champions from each of the 9 vehicle classes were also announced. Joining Scott Woodrome on the list of national champions are:
3-Axle: Eric Courville, FedEx Freight, Louisiana
4-Axle: Nick Arnold, FedEx Freight, Oklahoma
5-Axle: Duane Staveness, FedEx Freight, Wisconsin
Flatbed: Steven Newsome, UPS Freight, South Carolina
Sleeper Berth: Artur Lesniowski, FedEx Ground, New Jersey
Straight Truck: Dale Brenaman, UPS, Kentucky
Tank Truck: Scott Woodrome, FedEx Freight, Ohio
Twins: Miguel Corral, FedEx Freight, Illinois
Step Van: Eric Damon, FedEx Express, Colorado
Other Awards
Rookie of the Year: Ronald Zieser, FedEx Freight, Oregon
Team Champions: Nevada
Vehicle Condition: Michael Whitehead, FedEx Freight in the 3-Axle division
Highest Written Exam Award: Three perfect scores: Michael Flippin, FedEx Freight in the Twins division; Tony Spero, ABF Freight in the Tank Truck division; and Eric Courville, FedEx Freight in the 3-Axle division
Neill Darmstadter Professional Excellence: Neil P. Nogues, YRC Freight, New Hampshire in the Straight Truck division
Sam Gillette Volunteer of the Year Award: Jerry Waddell, Cargo Transporters
Full results from today’s final competition below:
http://www.trucking.org/article/Sco...onors-at-National-Truck-Driving-Championships
3-Axle: Eric Courville, FedEx Freight, Louisiana
4-Axle: Nick Arnold, FedEx Freight, Oklahoma
5-Axle: Duane Staveness, FedEx Freight, Wisconsin
Flatbed: Steven Newsome, UPS Freight, South Carolina
Sleeper Berth: Artur Lesniowski, FedEx Ground, New Jersey
Straight Truck: Dale Brenaman, UPS, Kentucky
Tank Truck: Scott Woodrome, FedEx Freight, Ohio
Twins: Miguel Corral, FedEx Freight, Illinois
Step Van: Eric Damon, FedEx Express, Colorado
Other Awards
Rookie of the Year: Ronald Zieser, FedEx Freight, Oregon
Team Champions: Nevada
Vehicle Condition: Michael Whitehead, FedEx Freight in the 3-Axle division
Highest Written Exam Award: Three perfect scores: Michael Flippin, FedEx Freight in the Twins division; Tony Spero, ABF Freight in the Tank Truck division; and Eric Courville, FedEx Freight in the 3-Axle division
Neill Darmstadter Professional Excellence: Neil P. Nogues, YRC Freight, New Hampshire in the Straight Truck division
Sam Gillette Volunteer of the Year Award: Jerry Waddell, Cargo Transporters
Full results from today’s final competition below:
http://www.trucking.org/article/Sco...onors-at-National-Truck-Driving-Championships